the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Keke Palmer

Follow 10
4.7 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreR&B, Pop
Albums8
Songs115
AboutLauren Keyana Palmer, better known under her stage name, Keke Palmer is an actress, singer and TV personality. She was born in Harvey, Illinois, USA on August 26, 1993.

She began acting at a young age as she starred in projects like Disney's Jump In! [2007] (movie) alongside High School Musical star Corbin Bleu and secured the main role/sang the theme song for Nickelodeon's "True Jackson, VP", which ran from 2007 to 2011. The following year, she starred as pop star Kadee Worth in Nickelodeon's 'Cinderella' (role-reversal) inspired movie, Rags [2012] (movie).

From 2006 to 2007, Keke recorded songs to make her own transition into the urban, R&B, hip-hop music scene. Signed to Atlantic Records, her debut album, So Uncool came out on September 18, 2007. Though the album was positively received - it didn't perform well, only reached #86 on Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop chart.
With further delays, she eventually left Atlantic in 2009 citing indifferences in music direction.

In 2010, Palmer was signed to Interscope and in 2011, released mixtapes Awaken and its re-released version, Awaken Reloaded and Keke Palmer[2012].

After experiencing more music setbacks, Keke tried again with labels from leaving Interscope to Island Records. In 2016, she released the EP, Lauren.

As of March 2018, having gone through multiple record label changes that previously stalled her music career, Keke took matters into her own hands, by creating her own label - Big Bosses Entertainment, situated in Atlanta.
Since then, she's released EPs Virgo Tendencies, Pt. 1 and Virgo Tendencies, Pt. 2.

In 2022, to celebrate 15 years of her debut album "So Uncool", Palmer released a new version of the original track, Bottoms Up, simply titled Bottoms Up 2.0.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Keke Palmer - Thick
Thick lyrics
Keke Palmer
2
Keke Palmer - Slow Dance
Slow Dance lyrics
Keke Palmer
3
Keke Palmer - Keke's Love
Keke's Love lyrics
Keke Palmer
4
Keke Palmer - Edit (You Out Of My Life)
5
Keke Palmer - Facebook Stalker
Facebook Stalker lyrics
Keke Palmer
6
Keke Palmer - Parachute
Parachute lyrics
Keke Palmer
7
Keke Palmer - Stand Out [Album Version] [From "Rags"]
8
Keke Palmer - Takes Me Away [Bonus Track]
9
Keke Palmer - First Crush
First Crush lyrics
Keke Palmer
10
Keke Palmer - Man In The Mirror
Man In The Mirror lyrics
Keke Palmer

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (39)

Keke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke PalmerKeke Palmer
show more (16-31 of 39)

Fans (10)

PrettyMaeMaenianrolfNenitA860badgirl1795sexyangel25latanya14FreddyMorneoSKiT4884Sam_Oneb5luvaAKAraya

Similar Artists

Lily AllenR. KellyBoyz II MenCraig DavidAshanti112EamonBobby VAll-4-OneSilkBlackstreetXscapeJhené AikoHot ChocolateTulisa
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (12)