LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Kerli

Follow 23
4.9 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums3
Songs68
AboutKerli Kõiv (born 7 February 1987), usually referred to mononymously as Kerli, is an Estonian recording artist and songwriter. Born in Elva, Estonia, Kerli entered multiple singing competitions before being signed to Island Records in 2006 by LA Reid. In 2007, she released her debut self-titled extended play and in 2008, released her debut studio album, Love Is Dead, the latter of which charted on the Billboard 200. The lead single from the album, "Walking on Air," charted in many countries and was also featured as the iTunes Store's Single of the Week where it was downloaded over 500,000 times, a record at that time. In the years following, Kerli was featured on Almost Alice with the song "Tea Party" and she began to abandon her alternative rock sound and started to adopt a more electronic and dance-influenced sound, as can be heard in her 2010 single "Army of Love".

Following the release of Love Is Dead, Kerli began production on a second studio album which became her second extended play Utopia, released in early 2013, where it became Kerli's second release to chart on the Billboard 200. Two promotional singles from the EP, "Army of Love" and "Zero Gravity", were released prior to the release of the album's first official single, "The Lucky Ones". All three songs entered the top ten of Billboard's Hot Dance Club Songs chart; two of them peaking at number one. Two songs which were co-written by Kerli for Utopia — "Skyscraper" and "I Feel Immortal" — were later recorded by artists Demi Lovato and Tarja Turunen, respectively. Kerli's version of "I Feel Immortal" was later released on Frankenweenie Unleashed!.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Kerli - Creepshow
Creepshow lyrics
Kerli
2
Kerli and Locatellis - Let's Go
Let's Go lyrics
Kerli and Locatellis
3
Kerli - Goodbye
Goodbye lyrics
Kerli
4
Kerli - Now Is Not Enough
Now Is Not Enough lyrics
Kerli
5
Kerli - Walking on Air [Ralphi Rosario Big Dub]
6
Kerli - Nature Boy
Nature Boy lyrics
Kerli
7
Kerli - Here And Now
Here And Now lyrics
Kerli
8
Kerli - Heal
Heal lyrics
Kerli
9
Kerli - Dragonfly
Dragonfly lyrics
Kerli
10
Kerli - Beautiful Inside
Beautiful Inside lyrics
Kerli

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Kerli - Kerli [2007]
Kerli
Kerli
2
Kerli - Love Is Dead [2008]
3
Kerli - Utopia [2013]
Utopia
Kerli

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (3)

KerliKerliKerli

Fans (23)

ATESGUNESCheshircatLyricamelIrishGirl96wakaranaiWillDockerynellbell321MaryShawBones_Shatterangel___dabeckstarWrightXxXJessicaXxXkillforthecokeerotes
show more (16-23 of 23)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (24)