the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Kim Larsen

Follow 5
3.5 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Albums19
Songs84
AboutKim Larsen was a Danish singer-songwriter, born on October 23, 1945 in Copenhagen, Denmark and dead on September 30, 2018 in Odense, Denmark.

If anyone, Kim Larsen would be the single most popular artist of danish pop and rock music for the last quarter of the 20th century, as the unofficial leader of Gasolin' in the 70's and as the best-selling solo artist of the 80's and partly the 90's.
In 1969 he founded Gasolin' with Franz Beckerlee and Willi Jønsson (later joined by drummer Søren Berlev) and by their third album in 1973 they had grown to be the leading danish rock band. The bands characteristics were Franz Beckerlee's Hendrix-inspired guitar licks and the bands easy to sing along with blend of streetwise and social-romantic lyrics, that even when credited to the band and lyricist Mogens Mogensen clearly was masterminded by Larsen. The bands national stardom continued until growing tensions between Larsen and Beckerlee led to Gasolin' disbanding August 21st, 1978.
During the Gasolin' era Larsen also had side-projects and solo-project. In 1973 he released his first soloalbum, the folkish singer-songwriter album Værsgo, that has continued to be popular and three decades after it's release was officially marked as part of Kulturkanonen (a list of essential Danish cultural heritage). In 1977 he release an english languaged album recorded in the US in an attempt to achieve the international breakthrough that had failed for Gasolin' a couple of years earlier, but the album failed too. Occasionally he released and performed with side-projects Sylvester's Jukebox and Starfuckers. He also wrote the 1978 hit "Se venedig og dø" for Lone Kellermann.
Post Gasolin' after a danish languaged pop album, Larsen did a third attempt for international audience with the group Kim Larsen And Jungledreams, this time in a disco/synthpop style. After two albums that proved to fail as well, and Larsen since then stuck to the danish language and a national focus.
That proved instantly succesful. His next album, the 1983 Midt Om Natten, sold more than half a million copies. The album was also the soundtrack for his same-titled box office hit movie, which he wrote and co-stared and gave him an "Robert" actors award.
Throughout the 80's with his band Kim Larsen & Bellami he remained at the top of the charts and maintained his status as a national poet and top-selling artist, however by the turn of the decade his popularity has gradually decreased. With his next band, Kim Larsen & Kjukken he has turned his repertoire towards schlagers and lost appeal with the younger half.
Larsens remains one of the most popular artists in Danish popular music history. In total as solo artists Kim Larsen has sold approximately 3 million records, equivalent of 1 record for every 2 danes.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Kim Larsen - Tarzan Mama Mia
2
Kim Larsen - Strengelegen
Strengelegen lyrics
Kim Larsen
3
Kim Larsen - Hvorfor Blæser Vinden Så Hårdt
4
Kim Larsen - En Brøkdel Af Et Sekund
5
Kim Larsen - Mig Og Molly
Mig Og Molly lyrics
Kim Larsen
6
Kim Larsen - HvilelöSe Hjerter
7
Kim Larsen - Så LæNge Skuden Kan Gå
8
Kim Larsen - Så Meget Jord
Så Meget Jord lyrics
Kim Larsen
9
Kim Larsen - Fru Sauterne
Fru Sauterne lyrics
Kim Larsen
10
Kim Larsen - Tik Tik
Tik Tik lyrics
Kim Larsen

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Kim Larsen - Yummi Yummi
Yummi Yummi
Kim Larsen
2
Kim Larsen - Sange Fra Glemmeboken
Sange Fra Glemmeboken
Kim Larsen
3
Kim Larsen - 231045-0637
231045-0637
Kim Larsen
4
Kim Larsen - Kielgasten
Kielgasten
Kim Larsen
5
Kim Larsen - Kim Larsen & Gasolin - Kim I 70'erne
6
Kim Larsen - Sange Fra Første Sal
Sange Fra Første Sal
Kim Larsen
7
Kim Larsen - 5 Eiffel
5 Eiffel
Kim Larsen
8
Kim Larsen - Værsgo
Værsgo
Kim Larsen
9
Kim Larsen - En Lille Pose Stöj - Live (Feat. Kjukken)
10
Kim Larsen - Midt Om Natten
Midt Om Natten
Kim Larsen

Pictures (3)

Kim LarsenKim LarsenKim Larsen

Fans (5)

MissBehave78katrinemusingerotortotallynicebrohauge

Similar Artists

Monty PythonTed GärdestadInuyashaAtif AslamJimmy SomervilleCharleneHelene FischerAnna ErikssonWhen In RomeQuad City DJ'sThe Partridge FamilyMilvaOliverAlvaro EstrellaWill to Power
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)