the internet lyrics database
en
5
Back to old website
picture

Kim Petras

Follow 1
4.7 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Electronic, Trance
Albums3
Songs58
AboutEvery artist, singer-songwriter or performer has a story but not so likely as to what Kim Petras has been through...
Born on August 27, 1992, in Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, as young as 13, (Kim) felt the need to change and evolve herself into who she identifies herself to be. A woman.
Petras has been open to her transgender journey where she first appeared in 2006 on a German television current affairs show in which she discussed her medical gender transition. At 14, Petras appeared in a documentary and a talk show, in a push to get permission for early gender confirmation surgery at age 16, before the minimum age of 18 in Germany. These appearances resulted in international media coverage of her transition, touting her as the "world's youngest transsexual". Petras may have been considered to be one of the youngest people at that time to undergo transgender hormone therapy.

Since then, Petras has stated to have been influenced by and credited artists such as Kylie Minogue, Britney Spears, Madonna, Lady Gaga, Kesha, Christina Aguilera, Katy Perry, Beyoncé, Spice Girls to name a few and their artistic styles to create a more EDM, electropop, soul, R&B dance music sound.
She released an EP titled Turn Off the Light, Vol. 1 [2018] then the following year her debut album named Clarity.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Kim Petras - Fade Away
Fade Away lyrics
Kim Petras
2
Kim Petras - Coconuts
Coconuts lyrics
Kim Petras
3
Kim Petras - Future Starts Now
4
Charli XCX feat. Kim Petras and Jay Park - Unlock It
Unlock It lyrics
Charli XCX feat. Kim Petras and Jay Park
5
Kim Petras - Knives
Knives lyrics
Kim Petras
6
Charli XCX feat. Kim Petras and Slayyyter - Click [No Boys Remix]
7
Kim Petras - ​​​​demons
8
Alex Chapman feat. Kim Petras - Horsey
Horsey lyrics
Alex Chapman feat. Kim Petras
9
Kim Petras - Meet The Parents
10
Kim Petras - All the Time
All the Time lyrics
Kim Petras

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (59)

Kim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim PetrasKim Petras
show more (16-31 of 59)

Fans (1)

PrettyMaeMae

Similar Artists

KeshaOwl CityDepeche ModeEllie GouldingUtada HikaruHurtsRobynEurythmicsGirls' GenerationCharli XCXAlizéeClean BanditLittle BootsAlphavilleMylène Farmer
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)