the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Kris Allen

Follow 22
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Rock
Albums9
Songs90
AboutKris Allen (Kristopher Neil Allen) (born June 21, 1985 in Jacksonville, Arkansas, US) is the winner of the popular television series 'American Idol' Season 8, from Conway, Arkansas. Kris' passion for music began when he taught himself to play the guitar at age 13, and he has since learned the piano, viola and ukulele. His talents and soulful voice have given him the opportunity to perform at numerous music venues as well as the chance to share his gifts and faith with many of the underprivileged and oppressed people of the world. His travels to Spain, Morocco, Thailand, Burma, Mozambique and South Africa have influenced his music and inspired him to share it with others.

Kris debuted his first full-length CD, "Brand New Shoes", in September 2007. The album spotlights his musical capabilities in songwriting, guitar, piano and vocals. Kris is known for his laid-back and unassuming personality, yet his music is full of depth, energy and soul.

Some of his influences include Michael Jackson, Stevie Wonder, Matchbox 20, and John Legend.

On 20 May 2009, Kris Allen was crowned the champion of American Idol 2009.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Kris Allen - All These Things That I've Done
All These Things That I've Done lyrics
Kris Allen
2
Kris Allen - It's Always You
It's Always You lyrics
Kris Allen
3
Kris Allen - Man in the Mirror
Man in the Mirror lyrics
Kris Allen
4
Kris Allen - Time Will Come
Time Will Come lyrics
Kris Allen
5
Kris Allen feat. Meiko - Loves Me Not
Loves Me Not lyrics
Kris Allen feat. Meiko
6
Kris Allen - The Vision Of Love [Maison & Dragen Radio Remix]
7
Kris Allen - Prove It to You
Prove It to You lyrics
Kris Allen
8
Kris Allen - On Our Way
On Our Way lyrics
Kris Allen
9
Frank Pole feat. Kris Allen - Some Days
Some Days lyrics
Frank Pole feat. Kris Allen
10
Kris Allen - Heartless
Heartless lyrics
Kris Allen

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (2)

Kris AllenKris Allen

Fans (22)

alanisgirl2022HyperockBones_Shatterangel___alanisgirldappy180988AyeBabeWrightDJ_Sarahbutterfly11Rudi6malkladyPsykemarcoskampfftamaralexander
show more (16-22 of 22)

Similar Artists

P!nkJonas BrothersThe AuditionMichael Learns to RockTom JonesAllstar WeekendEric HutchinsonBBMakKaty RoseDiana DeGarmoThe OutfieldTeiturTal BachmanThe RembrandtsKelly Osbourne
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (24)