the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

KUURO

Follow 1
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreElectronic
Rank
Albums0
Songs36
AboutThe KUURO multinational project was started in 2016 by Luke Shipstad and Jordin Post, while debuting on Monstercat with Aamon. They also released other singles like Knockin, Doji, and Possession. Their first collaboration on Monstercat took place in 2018 with Clockvice. Along composing and writing, Jordin occasionally streams on Twitch, under the alias "kuurojordin".

The two have known each other since around 2011, but met around 2013, after discovering they share interests.

As of April 29, 2020, Jordin Post stepped down from KUURO to work on his own music, announced via KUURO's Twitter.

The two have known each other since around 2011, but met around 2013, after discovering they share interests.

As of April 29, 2020, Jordin stepped down from KUURO to work on his own project under his name Jordin Post, announced via KUURO's Twitter post.

Luke Shipstad is from Seattle, Washington. He became fascinated by music, and at the age of ten he began composing and writing. He was born on the 5th of August. He started with classical piano for several years, and then progressed to writing/producing in a DAW. His electronic music ventures were inspired by the Junkie XL remix of Coldplay's single "Talk", which he heard on the radio. Outside of music, he likes to watch anime and play video games.

Luke Shipstad was 1/3rd of the (originally a trio) multinational "Suspect 44" project, which had releases under labels Armada Captivating (co-founded by Armin van Buuren), Spinnin' Records and Anjunadeep (sublabel of Anjunabeats, founded by Above & Beyond).

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
KUURO - Slap!
Slap! lyrics
KUURO
2
KUURO and Clockvice - 1000 Cuts
1000 Cuts lyrics
KUURO and Clockvice
3
KUURO - BTFU
BTFU lyrics
KUURO
4
KUURO feat. Cvbz - Can We Be Free
Can We Be Free lyrics
KUURO feat. Cvbz
5
KUURO - Inferno
Inferno lyrics
KUURO
6
KUURO - Omen
Omen lyrics
KUURO
7
KUURO feat. MC Mota - Rapture
Rapture lyrics
KUURO feat. MC Mota
8
KUURO - DAMAGE
DAMAGE lyrics
KUURO
9
KUURO feat. Clockvice - All Night
All Night lyrics
KUURO feat. Clockvice
10
Post Malone  - remixed by KUURO - Better Now
Better Now lyrics
Post Malone - remixed by KUURO

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (1)

KUURO

Fans (1)

Captain_Keeta

Similar Artists

NightcoreTangerine DreamRobbie RiveraNatacha AtlasOliver TreePlutoJaymes YoungBroadcastGrabbitzNoisestormSLANDERDark HeartDon LloydFull CrateRoni Size
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)