LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

L5

Follow 3
4.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, R&B, Dance, Rock, Funk
Rank
Albums5
Songs52
AboutL5 was the first band created by French real TV, particularly by the TV show "Popstars", first season in 2001. The same TV show was broadcasted in Germany with the band No Angels & in England with the band Hear Say. The 5 girls were chosen among 4,000 girls in the casting. The band members were Lydy Louisy Joseph (born on April 14, 1978 in Lyon), Alexandra Canto (born on June 26, 1978 in Marseille), Marjorie Parascandola (born on October 8, 1980 in Pierrelatte), Coralie Gellé (born on October 7, 1977 in Bressuire) & Claire Litvine (born on April 4, 1972 in Pau). They were the first French girlsband!

Their first album L5 came out in December 2001, after the end of the TV show. The first single was "Toutes Les Femmes De Ta Vie" : the album included 12 songs, 6 of them were adaptations of foreign songs. The composers who adapted these songs were Doriand ("Au Diable Le Paradis" in 1996), Philippe Swan ("Dans Ma Rue" in 1989) & Maïdi Roth. 200,000 copies were sold during one week & it was in the Album Top 5 of the year.

Early 2002, L5 released their second single, "Une Étincelle", then went on tour during 30 days between May & June. Though the critics were often bad, their second album came out in September 2002. Retiens-Moi continued on the way & the songs "Aime", "Reste Encore" & "Maniac", cover of the Flashdance film song, were aired on radios.

A new tour was programmed & the live album Le Live came out in February 2004. It included 18 songs & L5 covered Christina Aguilera's "Beautiful" & Keziah Jones' "Rhythm Is Love". After that, they were out of the spotlight before recording their third album TURBULENCES, released in January 2005 : the first single was "Déconnecter". The Best Of came out in November 2006, L5 split & 4 girls went solo : Lydy as Louisy Joseph, Claire as Claire L., Marjorie as Margie Nelson & Coralie as Coraly Émoi.

In 2011, the original lineup minus Louisy Joseph reunited for 2 TV shows, aired on TF1 & M6. In 2013, Claire passed the casting for The Voice, La Plus Belle Voix second season but failed at the blind auditions.

In 2015, Alexandra & Marjorie formed a duet named Elles 2. The following year, L5 reunited as New L5, for their 15th anniversary tour, minus Claire and Louisy Joseph. The 2 new members were Adeline Gomez (born on January 20, 1986 in Pertuis (Vaucluse)) and Julie Herbillon.

In 2021, the original lineup reunited for their 20th anniversary reunion.

Musical DVDs
L'Histoire Vraie Du Groupe (Christophe Dubreuil) - 2002
Le Live (Gérard Pullicino) - 2004 (Recorded at Le Zénith De Paris)
Turbulences (Carole Mathieu) - 2005 (recording of the album)

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
L5 - Turbulences
Turbulences lyrics
L5
2
L5 - Les amazones
Les amazones lyrics
L5
3
L5 - Ce Que Je Veux De Toi
Ce Que Je Veux De Toi lyrics
L5
4
L5 - Laisse Tourner Le Monde
Laisse Tourner Le Monde lyrics
L5
5
L5 - Rhythm Is Love [Live]
Rhythm Is Love lyrics
L5
6
L5 - Alexandrie, Alexandra
Alexandrie, Alexandra lyrics
L5
7
L5 - Les Cinq Branches D'Une Étoile
8
L5 - Contact
Contact lyrics
L5
9
L5 - Contrôle
Contrôle lyrics
L5
10
L5 - La Jungle
La Jungle lyrics
L5

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
L5 - L5 [2001]
L5
L5
2
L5 - Retiens-Moi [2002]
3
L5 - Le Live [2004]
Le Live
L5
4
L5 - TURBULENCES [2005]
TURBULENCES
L5
5
L5 - Best-Of [2006]
Best-Of
L5

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (16)

L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5L5
show more (16-16 of 16)

Fans (3)

Olivia_KaBones_ShatterConstantin88

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)