the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Levent Yüksel

Follow 1
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Soul, Rock
Rank
Albums9
Songs92
AboutLevent Uğur Yüksel, or we know him Levent Yüksel, is a Turkish singer and musician. He was born on 21 October 1964 in Antalya.

His interest in arts and music started in an early age. He started to play violin while five years old. During his elementary and primary education he sang in school events. Then he started singing in family and friend's wedding ceremonies. After graduation he moved from the coastal city Antalya to the city of art İstanbul to study music in the İstanbul University State Conservatory and learned to play bass guitar and perform vocals. During the beginning of 1990s Levent was known to be one of the best bass guitar players in Turkey.

He released his first albüm called Med Cezir in 1993. The album made a dramatic change in Turkey's pop music taste as it provided a new voice that has great capability mixed with new style of music.

Young singers and bands starting their music career use his songs in their performances. The melody of Levent's 1996 hit "Zalim" was copied in several advertissement campaigns worldwide.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Levent Yüksel - Karaağaç
Karaağaç lyrics
Levent Yüksel
2
Levent Yüksel - Ayrılmam
Ayrılmam lyrics
Levent Yüksel
3
Levent Yüksel - Sonbahar
Sonbahar lyrics
Levent Yüksel
4
Levent Yüksel - Hayat Dediğin
5
Levent Yüksel - Mutsuzsun [Remix]
Mutsuzsun lyrics
Levent Yüksel
6
Levent Yüksel - Bu Aşkın Katili Sensin
7
Levent Yüksel - Şaka Yaptım
8
Levent Yüksel - Yazmamışlar
9
Levent Yüksel - Sonbahar [Remix]
Sonbahar lyrics
Levent Yüksel
10
Levent Yüksel - Mutlu Ol Yeter

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (15)

Levent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent YükselLevent Yüksel

Fans (1)

ATESGUNES

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (7)