LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Louisy Joseph

Follow 2
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreSoul, Funk, Pop, R&B
Rank
Albums3
Songs11
AboutLydy Louisy Joseph was born on April 14, 1978 in Vénissieux, France. Interested by music, she learnt guitar by herself. At 15, she stopped her studies & worked as a waitress in Lyon. In 2001, she passed the casting for "Popstars" first season in Paris & eventually became a member of the girlsband L5, from 2001 to 2006.
In 2006, Lydy met Pascal Obispo & signed to Warner Music France. Produced by John Mamann & Olivier Reine, her first album La Saison Des Amours came out in April 2008, for her 30th birthday. After the 3 singles "Assis Par Terre", "Mes Insomnies" & "Imagine De John Lennon", it has been certified silver disc. Lydy has also been Christophe Maé's supporting act, with William Baldé. In July 2012, she released her second album Ma Radio.

In September 2014, Louisy participated to "Danse Avec Les Stars" with Rayane Bensetti, Corneille, Joyce Jonathan, Brian Joubert, Anthony Kavanagh, Miguel Ángel Muñoz, Nathalie Pechalat, Élisa Tovati & Ophélie Winter. She & her dancer Guillaume Foucault ended at the seventh place.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (6)

Louisy JosephLouisy JosephLouisy JosephLouisy JosephLouisy JosephLouisy Joseph

Fans (2)

Olivia_Kavitali

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)