the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Luciana

Follow 1
4.5 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreDance, Electronic, House
Albums2
Songs61
AboutLuciana Caporaso is of English and Italian parentage.

Luciana made her film debut in 1994 in the final episode on the short lived British TV series, Anna Lee. On the show, Luciana sang the track "Sister Sister" and other incidental songs.

Luciana signed with Chrysalis Records (part of Global Radio) and in 1994 released her first solo single, "Get It Up For Love" which was produced by Dancin' Danny D from the band D Mob. The follow-up single "If You Want" showcased Luciana's more sensual sounding vocals. The single was well promoted and the dance remixes were popular in British clubs. The third and final release was a double single and Luciana's first ballad "One More River" and was coupled with the pop-dance track "What Goes Around". The double single was anticipated to provide Luciana with her first Top 40 entry but failed to reach the UK Top 60.

After the poor sales of her three solo singles, Luciana parted company with Chrysalis Records.

In 1996, Luciana replaced Jayni Hoy, joining Donna Air (also from the TV series Anna Lee) in the already established group Crush. The self-titled album Crush (the second album from the group, although the first with Caporaso) was released in 1997 by Robbins Entertainment and featured the singles "Luv'd Up" and "Jellyhead". Crush was mostly a dance-remixed version of Crush's first album, and only featured Caporaso's vocals on 4 of the 12 tracks.

Luciana performed with several other artists including Tomoki Hirata on the single "Facing Up" in released in 1997 on the Interstate label. In 1998, Luciana appeared on the Definitive single "I Don't Know if I Should Call You Baby" released by Electrik Funk Records.

Following Crush Luciana formed the band Shooter and released the album "..And Your Point" which featured "Life's a Bitch" which was picked up for the Dawson's Creek soundtrack.

Luciana formed another group called Portobella and in 2004 released the single Covered in Punk with Island Records. The follow up single, released in 2005, was Viva La Difference. Portobella didn't last and split up later in the year after finding that they had little mainstream success, despite being on MTVs "Breaking Point."

Luciana achieved mainstream notable success after teaming up with Bodyrox on the single "Yeah Yeah" released by Eye Industries in 2006.

In 2007 she performed the vocals on Super Mal's house track "Bigger Than Big". The song achieved critical and commercial success in the dance industry and peaked at number 19 on the UK singles chart.

Luciana created her first collection of art work entitled Icon in 2004 which consists of portraits of those individuals who have dominated popular culture for the past 50 years. Her original artwork combines photography, painting and silver and gold leaves. Luciana has also produced both posters and album sleeves for record companies.

On 3 March 2008 the song "Come On Girl" by Taio Cruz was released, which she features in. It peaked at number 5 in the UK Singles Chart, and appears in the album "Featuring Luciana" which was released later the same week. Currently Luciana is working on her solo music, which she has put on her myspace page for fans to listen to.On the 7th July 2009 she performed some of her new material at a concert. She is currently promoting her new house single with Richard Vission and Static reveneger called "I like that!"

It's been speculated that Luciana is going to release a track with producer Fedde le Grand.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Luciana - Lifting Me Up
Lifting Me Up lyrics
Luciana
2
Mark Knight feat. Luciana - Party Animal
Party Animal lyrics
Mark Knight feat. Luciana
3
Moguai feat. Luciana  - remixed by Macon - Faith [Macon Remix]
Faith lyrics
Moguai feat. Luciana - remixed by Macon
4
Fedde Le Grand feat. Luciana - Electric Dreams
Electric Dreams lyrics
Fedde Le Grand feat. Luciana
5
Bombs Away feat. Luciana - Everybody Stand Up
Everybody Stand Up lyrics
Bombs Away feat. Luciana
6
Richard Vission and Static Revenger feat. Luciana - I Like That
7
KSHMR feat. B3rror and Luciana - Lies
Lies lyrics
KSHMR feat. B3rror and Luciana
8
John Dahlbäck feat. Luciana - We Got It All
We Got It All lyrics
John Dahlbäck feat. Luciana
9
Luciana - If You Want
If You Want lyrics
Luciana
10
Will Sparks feat. Luciana - Sick Like That
Sick Like That lyrics
Will Sparks feat. Luciana

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (19)

LucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLucianaLuciana
show more (16-19 of 19)

Fans (1)

idanosh6

Similar Artists

Alexandra StanOffer NissimFedde Le GrandGummibarBombs AwayFreestylersTom SnareSam ObernikDimitri Vegas & Like MikeGorgon CityKSHMRTimmy TrumpetPrincess SuperstarMayaNayeon
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (11)