the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Macy Gray

Follow 20
4.6 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreSoul, R&B, Electronic
Albums12
Songs174
AboutMacy Gray (born Natalie McIntyre September 6, 1967) is a Grammy Award winning neo soul/R&B singer, songwriter, record producer and actress. To date, Macy has released five studio albums, one compilation album and a live album. She has acted in a number of movies including Training Day, Idlewild, and Lackawanna Blues, Gray is best known for her international hit single "I Try", taken from her multi-platinum debut album On How Life Is. Other hits include "Sweet Baby," "Do Something," "When I See You," and "Beauty in the World."

Macy Gray was originally hesitant to record a studio album due to what is, arguably, her most recognizable feature — her voice. She started her music career as a songwriter. Her first album was actually a mistake; she was at the studio waiting for the person who was supposed to be singing her song, and the producer wanted to hear what one of the songs was supposed to sound like. Once she started singing, the producer liked the rough sound of her voice so much he offered her a record deal.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
The Black Eyed Peas feat. Macy Gray - Request + Line [Will. I. Am Remix]
2
Macy Gray - Amore (Sexo)
Amore (Sexo) lyrics
Macy Gray
3
Macy Gray - Bang Bang
Bang Bang lyrics
Macy Gray
4
Outkast feat. Macy Gray - Greatest Show On Earth
Greatest Show On Earth lyrics
Outkast feat. Macy Gray
5
Macy Gray - My Nutmeg Phantasy
My Nutmeg Phantasy lyrics
Macy Gray
6
Macy Gray - Lovelockdown / Buck
7
Macy Gray - My Fondest Childhood Memories
8
Macy Gray - Looking For Another Pure Love
9
Macy Gray - What I Gotta Do
What I Gotta Do lyrics
Macy Gray
10
Ariana Grande feat. Macy Gray - Leave Me Lonely
Leave Me Lonely lyrics
Ariana Grande feat. Macy Gray

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (3)

Macy GrayMacy GrayMacy Gray

Fans (20)

Nightskyrmayboyettalyssaquiet_storm_67CatguysloualanisgirlKizzyBcushy_bBellaRayBri_07ParisssssssssssTheFiendmarta15EliqueStudios
show more (16-20 of 20)

Similar Artists

Joss StoneAretha FranklinSealIndia.ArieMarvin GayeThe Jackson 5The TemptationsMichael BoltonKeith SweatSam CookeEmeli SandéJill ScottAnita BakerOtis ReddingRoberta Flack
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (44)