the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Madison Beer

Follow 2
4.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreR&B, Pop, Soul
Rank
Albums2
Songs52
AboutLike where many turn to in hopes of being discovered, to gain traction, a following by covering songs on YouTube - Madison Beer became one of them.
Born Madison Elle Beer on March 5, 1999, in Jericho, New York, US; she began posting music cover videos in 2012 but her music career actually took off once one of her covers was noticed and shared by Justin Bieber which led her to be signed to his record label, Island Records and released her debut single, Melodies in early 2013 (in which its music video had a cameo from Bieber himself).

In February 2013, teen heartthrob Cody Simpson partnered with Beer in the song, Valentine which was played on Radio Disney but was never officially released. That same year, Beer got to record We Are Monster, the theme song for "Monster High", one of Mattel's popular toys franchises. As well as working on music for her then debut album which was then ultimately shelved.

Unbreakable was released as Madison's second official single on June 17, 2014.

On February 16, 2015, it was announced that Beer was the featured artist on the single by DJ's Mako titled I Won't Let You Walk Awayr. The song was released for digital download on February 24, 2015, along with a music video. The song reached #43 on the Hot Dance/Electronic Songs, #33 on the Dance/Electronic Digital Songs, and #19 on the Dance/Mix Show Airplay charts in the US. On September 24, 2015, Beer released All For Love featuring American duo Jack & Jack. Soon afterward, Beer parted ways with Island Records as she felt they didn't understand her music direction or allow her to release material that she wanted.

After a three-year hiatus, Beer returned to music with the release of her independent debut EP titled, As She Pleases in 2018. The EP had three singles: Dead, Say It To My Face and Home With You. The latter song peaked at #21 on the Billboard Mainstream Top 40 chart, making her the only female solo artist on the charts without a major music label. She also collaborated with other artists as featured on the song, Hurts Like Hell with Offset as well as with David Guetta on Blame It On Love.

On May 17, 2019, Beer released the single, Dear Society. The single was initially meant to be included on the tracklist of her debut album but was ultimately removed from the final tracklisting. On August 9, 2019, Madison herself announced via her social media that she had signed with Epic Records.

In January 2020, she released Good in Goodbye, the first single off her debut album, Life Support that was officially released on February 26, 2021. The album had other singles like Selfish, which was later certified Gold by the RIAA in the US, a promotional single, Stained Glass,Baby and BOYSHIT.
Life Support received generally favorable critic reviews with Dani Blum of Pitchfork calling it "ambitious yet shallow, seemingly intent on proving its own seriousness". NME's Hannah Mylrea was more favorable and gave it 4/5 stars. Riff Magazine's Mike DeWald gave the album an 8/10, saying "It may have been years in the making, but Madison Beer's first album is worth the wait for pop fans."

Over the years, Beer has dealt with public and media scrutiny when it came to her looks, her music style, her vocal abilities but she has since come a long way as she mentioned in countless interviews in what came to mind into the workings of and inspired her to make "Life Support". That it was her intention to demonstrate (as she quoted to NME) that she does "have a voice and it deserves to be heard."
The body of work reflects how that she's grown, dealt with the highs and lows with mental health and matured with her music, and is ready to express who she really is inside and out.

On June 3, 2021, Madison Beer released the single titled, Reckless which has met with critical acclaim for its lyrical content and vulnerability. Madison stated that the meaning behind the song is that "People have so much power over their partner's feelings, yet many still choose to treat each other carelessly...there is a balance to putting ourselves and our feelings first, while knowing we have the responsibility of treating people with respect, kindness, and consideration. It's so important to find that balance in every relationship and knowing when to move on if you can't."

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
David Guetta feat. Madison Beer - Blame It On Love
2
Madison Beer - Follow The White Rabbit
3
Madison Beer - Room For You [Original Song from Clifford The Big Red Dog]
4
Madison Beer - Teenager In Love
5
Madison Beer feat. Offset - Hurts Like Hell
Hurts Like Hell lyrics
Madison Beer feat. Offset
6
Madison Beer  - remixed by Alan Walker - Selfish [Alan Walker Remix]
7
Madison Beer - Bruno Mars Mashup
Bruno Mars Mashup lyrics
Madison Beer
8
Surf Mesa and Madison Beer  - remixed by Tchami - Carried Away [Tchami Remix]
Carried Away lyrics
Surf Mesa and Madison Beer - remixed by Tchami
9
Madison Beer - Dear Society
Dear Society lyrics
Madison Beer
10
Madison Beer - Lie To Me
Lie To Me lyrics
Madison Beer

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (52)

Madison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison BeerMadison Beer
show more (16-31 of 52)

Fans (2)

PrettyMaeMaeMicahAvery

Similar Artists

Mariah CareyAlicia KeysJoJoWhitney HoustonJordin SparksJessica SimpsonBrandyStevie WonderRobin ThickeLionel RichieSealIndia.ArieLuther VandrossJLSGuy Sebastian
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)