the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Marilyn Manson

Follow 239
3.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Industrial, Metal, Alternative
Albums33
Songs308
AboutMarilyn Manson - vocals
Tim Skold - bass
M.W.Gacy - keyboard
Ginger Fish - drums
Mark Chausee - guitar

At a time of Wallflowers and Big-Headed Hooties, along comes Marilyn Manson and crew to unleash harsh, unrepentant music that annoys all manner of authorities and gets the group banned from cities hellbent on keeping this brand of blasphemy away from impressive children. Like the similarly-minded Alice Cooper (whom they are constantly compared to), Manson stands apart from other "shock rockers" of his/their generation by having successful hit singles that receive airplay. Unlike Cooper, our man Marilyn says his is no act: The Satanic sloganeering and thinly-veiled fascist imagery may be part of the theatrical trappings, but they mean it.

The band formed in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, in 1990. Members that have come and gone have all utilized the sexpot/serial killer moniker gimmick, hence, Madonna Wayne Gacy, Twiggy Ramirez, Daisy Berkowitz, Gidget Gein, etc. Trent Reznor signed them to his Nothing Records label, and released their debut in 1994. The band toured the U.S. and established a core fan base of kids, mostly from gothic rock and heavy metal camps. Marilyn became a media figurehead with '90s Evil; a dependable coverboy on rock mags from Spin to Alternative Press to Metal Edge, and has even appeared in Family Circle, offering up moshing safety tips. An appearance on The Phil Donahue Show seemed to indicate a penetration of the establishment, where he could unravel from within.

Manson's first hit was their version of the Eurythmics' "Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)," which added eerieness and metallic fury to the song's inherent familiarity. The EP from which it came, Smells Like Children, went platinum, setting the stage for the massive commercial breakthrough (and subsequent Satanic propaganda campaign) of Antichrist Superstar. Musically, their inventive and personal blend of industrial noise, metal guitar, gothic keys and distorted vocals has been somewhat overlooked in favor of their attempts to shock.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Marilyn Manson - Kill Your God
2
Marilyn Manson - Obsequey (The Art Of Death)
3
DMX feat. Marilyn Manson - The Omen
The Omen lyrics
DMX feat. Marilyn Manson
4
Marilyn Manson - You Spin Me Right Round [Dope Cover]
5
Marilyn Manson - Meat For A Queen
6
DMX feat. Marilyn Manson - The Omen (Damien II)
The Omen (Damien II) lyrics
DMX feat. Marilyn Manson
7
Marilyn Manson - Spade
Spade lyrics
Marilyn Manson
8
Marilyn Manson - In The Shadow Of The Valley Of Death
9
Avril Lavigne feat. Marilyn Manson - Bad Girl
Bad Girl lyrics
Avril Lavigne feat. Marilyn Manson
10
Marilyn Manson - Para-Noir
Para-Noir lyrics
Marilyn Manson

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (3)

Marilyn MansonMarilyn MansonMarilyn Manson

Fans (239)

unsaneAliester_LimE_MoonStalkerZenaidaPopstarKim1kfool0854dnbalchemyEllilunelildevil66628jackpsmith2004Angie_Sweetie96rainboxXxVenusDOOMxXxlopan017
show more (16-31 of 239)

Similar Artists

Three Days GracePapa RoachToolNine Inch NailsLimp BizkitApocalypticaTenacious DDeathstarsFilterPulpSkunk AnansiePusciferTaylor MomsenMarilia Adamaki16 Volt
show more (16-18 of 18)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1313)