the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Marvin Gaye

Follow 28
4.7 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreSoul, R&B, Funk
Albums92
Songs411
AboutMarvin Gaye's real name was Marvin Pentz Gay Jr. He was born on April 2, 1939 in Washington, D.C., USA, & died on April 1, 1984 in Los Angeles, CA, USA.
This man was a master of soul but with a very troubled background. Throughout his life he was torn between the Bible and the bedroom. Heavily into drugs, involved in a failing marriage and $4 million in debt, he was shot by his father (a preacher) after a heated argument on a Sunday morning. Gaye's career took a dive in the 70's but then in 1982 had a smash with Sexual Healing. That year, he returned to the US and went on tour which was a failure. Broke, he returned to live with his parents until that fateful day. A truly great soul singer.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (13)

Marvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin GayeMarvin Gaye

Fans (28)

mz_soulfyre_757Bamcubzcalvin72calpampamNickisallessingatunebaloo83FanboyFelixrobr42KizzyBShafChimere21naughtychickUR_IVEyebulbKiyae
show more (16-28 of 28)

Similar Artists

Aretha FranklinSealIndia.ArieThe Jackson 5The TemptationsMichael BoltonMacy GrayKeith SweatSam CookeEmeli SandéAnita BakerOtis ReddingAloe BlaccRoberta FlackThe Supremes
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (73)