LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Meek Mill

Follow 7
3.9 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums12
Songs284
AboutRobert Williams (born May 6, 1987), better known by his stage name Meek Mill, is an American rapper from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He was briefly signed to T.I.'s label Grand Hustle Records and in February 2011 signed to Rick Ross' Maybach Music Group.

Raw and gritty describe the lyrical talents of Rapper Meek Mill. Born May 6, 1987 under the astrological sign of Taurus, Robert Rahmeek Williams adopted the rap name "Meek Mill" after family and friends from his neighborhood kept referencing him by his middle name. Meek is coined as the latest rap phenomenon to come out of the city of Philadelphia.

Raised in the North Philadelphia section of the city with his sister and inspired by his mother and father; who died when he was five, Meek Mill began taking the rap game seriously at the age of 12 after losing a street battle to neighboring rappers. He says his desire to rap grew after watching his uncle Philly hip-hop pioneer Grandmaster Nell. While hanging out in his neighborhood, Meek met three guys and formed the group, "BloodHoundz," which consisted of Mel Love, Dat Nigga Leel and Young Pooh. The group lasted for fives years and Meek ventured on his own.

With a solo career in tow, Meek became one of Philadelphia's hottest underground rap artists on an independent label. In 2007, Meek debuted his Flamerz series, which stands for hottest songs and released his first mix tape, Flamerz 1, which featured the hit single, "In My Bag."

In 2008, Meek debuted the highly anticipated Flamerz 2 –"Hottest In Da City," which showcased more of his lyrical abilities with the singles, "So Fly," "Prolli," and "Hottest In Da City." Upon release of Flamerz 2, it caught the attention of founder and President of 215Aphillyated Records, Charlie Mack. Mack was immediately impressed with Meek that he signed him to his management company. During the same year, he met the founder and owner of Grand Hustle, TI. TI was impressed with his lyrical ability that he offered him an opportunity to travel to Los Angeles to meet with him along with the Warner Brothers Records, within one week both record companies offered him a deal. Meek was overwhelmed by the offers; however, he felt collaborating with TI was an opportunity of a lifetime and chose his label. An ecstatic Meek was on top of the world; a record deal and the chance to work with one of hip hop's greatest rappers and then a set back occurred. He was arrested, charged with a crime and order to serve seven months in jail.

Meek pre-released three singles from his third mix tape Flamerz 2.5 – "The Preview" in August of 2009, which featured the chart topping hits, "Make 'Em Say," "Imma Da Ish," featuring Ms. Jade and "Starting Something," in honor Michael Jackson. Within the first two weeks of its release, Clear Channel added it to their play list, which is an anomaly in the music business. In June of 2009, Meek began immediately working on his freshman album – Flamerz 3, "Hottest In America – Gangster Grill Edition," hosted by DJ Drama and featuring the songs: "Baby Girl," "Hottest In America," and "I'm Killinem." The highly anticipated cd is set to be released on January 19, 2010. Despite his stint in jail, Meek's fans remained loyal, he currently boasts of 13 million hits on My Space and 20 million viewers on You Tube. Meek Mill has recently just signed to Rick Ross's Maybach Music Group.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Meek Mill - Intro (Dreamchasers 2)
Intro (Dreamchasers 2) lyrics
Meek Mill
7,738 (new)
4.4 / 5 (114)
playlist
Trey Songz feat. Meek Mill and Puff Daddy - Check Me Out
Check Me Out lyrics
Trey Songz feat. Meek Mill and Puff Daddy
1.0 / 5 (1)
playlist
Keyshia Cole feat. Meek Mill - Zero
Zero lyrics
Keyshia Cole feat. Meek Mill
vote!
playlist
Rick Ross feat. Meek Mill and Wale - Make It Work
Shy Glizzy feat. Meek Mill - Feel The Vibe
Feel The Vibe lyrics
Shy Glizzy feat. Meek Mill
4.0 / 5 (2)
playlist
Meek Mill - Lean Wit It
Jazmine Sullivan feat. Meek Mill - Dumb
Meek Mill - Traumatized
Traumatized lyrics
Meek Mill
4.0 / 5 (1)
playlist
Meek Mill - Cold Hearted
Drama feat. Chris Young and Meek Mill - House Party
House Party lyrics
Drama feat. Chris Young and Meek Mill
5.0 / 5 (1)
playlist

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (3)

Meek MillMeek MillMeek Mill

Fans (7)

sloubryleykyairgaspardtrisha91HipHopIsMyLifeMizzTigressChrisbrown245

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (2)