LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Meg & Dia

Follow 28
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreIndie, Rock
Rank
Albums6
Songs38
AboutMeg & Dia are an indie rock band formed in Draper, Utah. Originally founded by Korean-American sisters Dia (vocals) and Meg Frampton (guitar and backing vocals), the sisters are now accompanied (after a hectic revolving door of line-ups) by bassist Jon Snyder, guitarist Carlo Gimenez and drummer Nick Price.

Meg & Dia self-released their debut album, Our Home Is Gone, in 2005, which featured a mostly acoustic style of music, and toured extensively in support of it, sharing stages with such national acts as Limbeck, The Format, Melee, Koufax, and Steel Train. There are only 1,000 pressed copies, making this album a collector's item.

In the fall of 2005 they signed to Doghouse Records, and in January 2006 recorded a second album, Something Real, with producer Stacy Jones of American Hi-Fi. As a teaser for the album and a way to make money during Warped '06, Meg & Dia released an EP titled What is It? A Fender Bender., on both iTunes and the Tower Records website in July of 2006. What is It? A Fender Bender. featured Monster and Indiana, which were originally acoustic songs, and would also be part of their upcoming album. That album was soon-after released on August 08, 2006. Something Real is made up both new works and some re-written versions of previous songs. It was re-released in summer 2007, by Warner Bros. Records to which they upstreamed to in spring of '07.

The band has gained in popularity after self-promotion via MySpace.com; they were selected as the official MySpace band on the 2006 Warped Tour. They were also included in the '100 Bands You Need To Know In 2006' in the April 2006 edition of Alternative Press magazine. They have gained further attention by winning MTV's battle of the videos for their second single 'Roses' by 91% of the votes against Motion City Soundtrack and Medina Lake.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Meg & Dia - The Last Great Star In Hollywood
2
Meg & Dia - Best Friend, Girlfriend
3
Meg & Dia - Getaways Turned Holidays
4
Meg & Dia - Lessons In New Jersey
5
Meg & Dia - Agree To Disagree
Agree To Disagree lyrics
Meg & Dia
6
Meg & Dia - One Sail
One Sail lyrics
Meg & Dia
7
Meg & Dia - Indiana
Indiana lyrics
Meg & Dia
8
Meg & Dia - Strawberry Waltz
Strawberry Waltz lyrics
Meg & Dia
9
Meg & Dia - How Much?
How Much? lyrics
Meg & Dia
10
Meg & Dia - Joey Had A Smoke
Joey Had A Smoke lyrics
Meg & Dia

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (1)

Meg & Dia

Fans (28)

Wrightlonelyshadow102snoopy032Anmatarokey_ruhSamuriPrincessGabs272she_tweetybubbles1989L33TSKILLZ013matrocknateywateyDPizzleellawhaaat13CUbaseballCRIP
show more (16-28 of 28)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (17)