LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

MFÖ

Follow 1
4.5 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums0
Songs70
AboutMazhar-Fuat-Özkan (MFÖ), also known by their original name Mazhar ve Fuat, is a Turkish pop and rock band with Mazhar Alanson, Fuat Güner and Özkan Uğur as members. While many of their songs poke fun at common Turkish types ("Ali Desidero", "Piskopatım") or satirise prejudice and corruption ("Deli Deli", "Rüşvet"), others are more spiritual in nature, showing their interest in Sufism ("Sufi", "Ateş-i Aşka").

In 1965, Mazhar Alanson and Fuat Güner first met at a record shop when Alanson saw Güner with a Beatles record in his hand and offered then a stranger Güner to listen the record together. Alanson and Güner would then start to work together and play in the Turkish band, Kaygısızlar, which includes other well known Turkish musicians like Ali Serdar, Semih Oksay, Fikret Kızılok, and Barış Manço. Having also played with Kaygısızlar, Özkan Uğur would start working with other musicians like Erkin Koray, Ersen ve Dadaşlar, and Kurtalan Ekspres after Kaygisizlar separated in 1971.

The same year, in 1971, Mazhar Alanson and Fuat Güner recorded the only album of Mazhar-Fuat. The title of the LP is Türküz Türkü Çağırırız. Following this LP's commercial failure, in 1976, Alanson and Güner formed the band, İpucu Beşlisi, with Özkan Uğur, Ayhan Sicimoğlu, and Galip Boransu, which would separate in 1978.

In 1984, MFÖ would release their first LP Ele Güne Karşı Yapayalnız which turned out to be a big hit. Though, it is accepted MFÖ [1] is officially established in 1971 when Özkan Uğur first played with Mazhar and Fuat.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
MFÖ - Yalnizlik Omur Boyu
Yalnizlik Omur Boyu lyrics
MFÖ
2
MFÖ - Bir Ordayim Bir Burda
Bir Ordayim Bir Burda lyrics
MFÖ
3
MFÖ - Sanatcinin Oykusu
Sanatcinin Oykusu lyrics
MFÖ
4
MFÖ - Sen Ve Ben
Sen Ve Ben lyrics
MFÖ
5
MFÖ - Uc Oldum
Uc Oldum lyrics
MFÖ
6
MFÖ - Bazen
Bazen lyrics
MFÖ
7
MFÖ - Sarı Lâleler
Sarı Lâleler lyrics
MFÖ
8
MFÖ - Sakın Gelme
Sakın Gelme lyrics
MFÖ
9
MFÖ - Yaz Tatili
Yaz Tatili lyrics
MFÖ
10
MFÖ - Bulamadim Senin Gibisini

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (4)

MFÖMFÖMFÖMFÖ

Fans (1)

ATESGUNES

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)