LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Michael Bublé

Follow 192
4.6 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums23
Songs239
AboutMichael Steven Bublé (born 9 September 1975 in Burnaby, British Columbia) is a Canadian singer and actor. He has won several awards, including a Grammy and multiple Juno Awards. His first album reached the top ten in the United Kingdom and his home country of Canada. He found worldwide commercial success with his 2005 album It's Time, and his 2007 album Call Me Irresponsible was an even bigger success, reaching number one on the Canadian Albums Chart, the U.S. Billboard 200 chart, the Australian ARIA Albums Chart and the European charts.


Michael Bublé's introduction to the music of the swing era came to him through his grandfather, who filled his grandson's ears with the sounds of The Mills Brothers, Ella Fitzgerald, Frank Sinatra, and others. As Bublé eagerly absorbed the recordings, he began to realize that he wanted to be a singer and that this style of music, virtually foreign to his own generation, was what he wanted to perform.

With his grandfather's assistance, Bublé soon learned a whole catalog of tunes and gained experience and exposure by singing as a guest with several local bands. While still in his teen years, he won the Canadian Youth Talent Search, released several independent albums, and performed in a musical review titled Swing that traveled across the U.S. It wasn't long before Bublé was introduced to Grammy-winning producer David Foster during a famous Canadian wedding of Brian Mulroney's daughter Caroline Mulroney. He later signed his first major recording contract with Reprise Records after that encounterment.

The two Canadians began work on a debut album that would incorporate Bublé's aptitude for pop standards into songs that spanned several decades. His self-titled debut disc was released in early 2003, and featured jazzy takes on old standards like "Fever" and "The Way You Look Tonight" as well as newer classics like "Moondance" and "How Can You Mend A Broken Heart."

He finished off 2003 with an EP of holiday material, Let It Snow, and began 2004 with the live CD/DVD set Come Fly With Me. In 2005, It's Time was a number one hit in Canada, Japan, Italy, and Australia, and made the top ten of both the UK and US. Later that year he released the live album Caught in the Act. More recently, Michael received a 2010 Grammy Award for 'Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album' for 'Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden'.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Michael Bublé - It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas
2
Michael Bublé - Holly Jolly Christmas
3
Lost feat. Michael Bublé - Lost
Lost lyrics
Lost feat. Michael Bublé
4
Michael Bublé - Santa Baby
Santa Baby lyrics
Michael Bublé
5
Michael Bublé - Home
Home lyrics
Michael Bublé
6
Michael Bublé - You Don't Know Me
You Don't Know Me lyrics
Michael Bublé
7
Michael Bublé - Sway [Album Version]
8
Michael Bublé - Grown-Up Christmas List
9
Michael Bublé - Such a Night
10
Michael Bublé - Pennies From Heaven

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Michael BubléMichael BubléMichael BubléMichael BubléMichael Bublé

Fans (192)

PrettyMaeMaekkrinklesBamcubzDeeDeeBumbleBeethiagojosephcalvin72Ans11ZolaDark_HawkWhiteshadowRubbo81EnochGodwindzyzmary225beetroot
show more (16-31 of 192)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (243)