the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Michelle Branch

Follow 97
4.9 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Pop, Country
Albums9
Songs120
AboutMichelle Jacquet DeSevren Branch (born July 2, 1983) is an American singer, songwriter and actress. During the early 2000s, she released two top-selling albums, The Spirit Room and Hotel Paper. She won a Grammy with Santana for "The Game of Love".

In 2005, she formed the country music duo The Wreckers with friend and fellow musician Jessica Harp, and produced the Grammy-nominated single "Leave the Pieces". The Wreckers disbanded in 2007 to pursue their respective solo careers. Since then, she released extended plays in 2010 and 2011, and plans to release a third album, Hopeless Romantic, in 2017

Beginning with the acoustic based self-released Broken Bracelet in 2000, Michelle Branch has always been a young woman in a big hurry. The release of Michelle Branch's major label debut The Spirit Room in 2001 ushered in an entirely new movement in pop music, busting open the door for the new crop of females who write and play their own songs, after all--there was no other female artist on the charts who wrote and performed all the songs on her record, and her music was distinctively driven by guitars and lyrics as opposed to loops and dance oriented videos. And the results spoke for themselves: over 2.5 million records sold, a Grammy Award, an MTV Viewer's Choice Award on the basis of 4 top 10 hits and sold out tours with Sheryl Crow, a smash duet with Carlos Santana and an invitation from the Dixie Chicks to tour arenas this summer. Amazed by her abilities, the press used phrases like "old soul" and "wise beyond her years" to explain her skills. "I never wanted to be the 'young female' artist- I always looked at myself simply as a 'female' artist." Other artists saw what she saw. "When I worked with Sheryl Crow and Carlos Santana, both said something to me that I will never forget--'You're the real deal.' And when artists of that caliber say things like that, it helps me to remain focused on the songs and not my age."

Branch's preference for slick pop rock and self-absorbed lyrics has earned her inevitable comparisons to both Etheridge and Alanis Morissette, although Cat Stevens remains her mentor. Nevertheless, the quality of her material marks her out as one of the leading figures in the new wave of musically literate, good-looking female singer-songwriters.
She states that her music has been influenced by The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, Jimi Hendrix, Aerosmith, Lisa Loeb, Joni Mitchell, Queen, Alanis Morissette, Jewel, Fleetwood Mac and Cat Stevens. Also she likes classical music and older country music. Branch mainly uses a Gibson Hummingbird after retiring her blue Taylor 614ce.

Branch married her bass player Teddy Landau in Mexico on May 23, 2004, and gave birth to a girl named Owen on August 3, 2005. Branch separated from Landau in 2014. Their divorce was finalized in November 2015.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (33)

Michelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle BranchMichelle Branch
show more (16-31 of 33)

Fans (97)

PrettyMaeMaeskigJess_KekomR_PoPfreakunleashedalanisgirlCoruvianKre8tingLovedappy180988rough_rider2k4dabeckstarBubbleBieber22AloeVistaLiat92billyswifey
show more (16-31 of 97)

Similar Artists

Bryan Adams"Weird Al" YankovicThe Beach BoysSheryl CrowSupertrampStevie NicksSunrise AvenueBonnie TylerTears For FearsRichard MarxTom JonesSimple MindsBreadChris IsaakJoe Walsh
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (404)