the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Mike Brant

Follow 0
4.5 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Albums25
Songs61
AboutMike Brant is an internationally popular Israeli singer of the early to mid-'70s who was especially successful in France, where his recording career began with the breakout success of his best-known song, "Laisse-Moi T'Aimer" in 1970. Born Moshe Brand on February 1, 1947, in a Jewish internment camp on the Mediterranean island of Cyprus, he and his family settled in Haifa, Israel, within a year of his birth. His Jewish parents were Holocaust survivors who had fled Poland. In the 1960s he began performing as a vocalist and, in order to enhance his international marketability, billed himself Mike Brant. Though he spoke only Hebrew at the time, he sang phonetically in English, French and other languages. Encouraged to emigrate to France by the French pop singer Sylvie Vartan, Brant arrived in Paris in 1969 and was referred to producer/songwriter Jean Renard, who had worked with Vartan and Johnny Hallyday. Written and produced by Renard, "Laisse-Moi T'Aimer" became Brant's breakout hit single in 1970 and remains his best-known song to this day. In the wake of "Laisse-Moi T'Aimer", Brant released a steady stream of hit singles including "Mais Dans La Lumière" and "Parce Que Je T'Aime Plus Que Moi" in 1970; "À Corps Perdu" in 1971; "Qui Saura ?", "C'Est Ma Prière" and "Sans Amis" in 1972; "Rien Qu'Une Larme", "Toi, Mon Enfant", "Tout Donné, Tout Repris" and "Viens Ce Soir" in 1973; "Serre Les Poings Et Bats-Toi", "Qui Pourra Te Dire ?", "C'Est Comme Ça Que Je T'Aime" and "Toutes Les Couleurs" in 1974; and "Dis-Lui" in 1975. His full-length album releases include Mike Brant (1970), L'Album D'Or (1972), Mike Brant 74 (1974), and Toutes Les Couleurs (1974). On April 25, 1975, Brant died in Paris after reportedly throwing himself from the window of his hotel. ~ Jason Birchmeier, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Mike Brant - Toi Mon Enfant
Toi Mon Enfant lyrics
Mike Brant
2
Mike Brant - Malagueña
Malagueña lyrics
Mike Brant
3
Mike Brant - Toi, Moi, Nous
Toi, Moi, Nous lyrics
Mike Brant
4
Mike Brant - Laisse-Moi T'Aimer [Version Karaoké]
5
Mike Brant - Toutes Les Couleurs
Toutes Les Couleurs lyrics
Mike Brant
6
Mike Brant - Liebe Will Mehr
Liebe Will Mehr lyrics
Mike Brant
7
Mike Brant - Laisse-Moi T'Aimer
Laisse-Moi T'Aimer lyrics
Mike Brant
8
Mike Brant - Wer Dich Kennt, Der Muß Dich Lieben
Wer Dich Kennt, Der Muß Dich Lieben lyrics
Mike Brant
9
Mike Brant - En Plein Cœur De Ta Jeunesse
En Plein Cœur De Ta Jeunesse lyrics
Mike Brant
10
Mike Brant - Vorrei, Vorrei
Vorrei, Vorrei lyrics
Mike Brant

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Mike Brant - 20ème Anniversaire (2 CD) [1995]
20ème Anniversaire (2 CD)
Mike Brant
2
Mike Brant - Qui Saura [2005]
Qui Saura
Mike Brant
3
Mike Brant - Un Grand Bonheur [2005]
4
Mike Brant - L'Essentiel [2000]
L'Essentiel
Mike Brant
5
Mike Brant - Cd Story [2000]
Cd Story
Mike Brant
6
Mike Brant - Laisse-Moi Chanter ! [2013]
7
Mike Brant - 15ème Anniversaire [1990]
15ème Anniversaire
Mike Brant
8
Mike Brant - L'Inoubliable [2014]
L'Inoubliable
Mike Brant
9
Mike Brant - Éternel [2010]
Éternel
Mike Brant
10
Mike Brant - Succès... [1985]
Succès...
Mike Brant

Pictures (3)

Mike BrantMike BrantMike Brant

Fans (0)

no fans

Similar Artists

SofijahLeevi And The LeavingsOla SvenssonO-ZoneHaloo Helsinki!Maria ArredondoLesley GoreThomas DybdahlBand AidKatrina And The WavesSonja AldénHelene FischerBaz LuhrmannThe Ink SpotsOfra Haza
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)