LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
4
picture

N.E.R.D

Follow 26
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums6
Songs111
AboutThe acronym N.E.R.D. stands for "No One Ever Really Dies," but childhood friends Chad Hugo, Pharrell Williams, and Shay most certainly used the group to proudly emphasize the nerdier aspects of their musical personalities. Before this side project took shape, Hugo and Williams -- as the Neptunes -- had established themselves as giants in the field of pop production, whether they were working with hardcore rappers, smooth crooners, or teen pop groups. Although their faces were known to many due to this prominence, N.E.R.D. allowed the duo to take center stage, as rock stars, even if a new alias was being used.

The trio recorded its first album, In Search Of..., and released it in Europe in late 2001. Not entirely happy with the results, they reshaped the album using live instrumentation -- with significant assistance from the funk-rock band Spymob, to further differentiate the material from Neptunes productions -- before issuing it in the U.S. in March of 2002. Singles "Lapdance" and "Rock Star" made minor indentations on the singles charts; despite this, the album didn't come close to achieving the kind of commercial success won by the average Neptunes production. In March of 2004, after another endless influx of hitmaking Neptunes work, they resurfaced with Fly or Die. This time out, Hugo and Williams handled more of the instrumentation. Unrelenting in their knack for the absurd, lead single "She Wants to Move" was promoted with a video that depicted the three members performing in the rear "compartment" of a female-shaped space vessel -- a very literal interpretation of the line "Her ass is a spaceship I want to ride." ~ Andy Kellman, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

N.E.R.D - Rock Star
Rock Star lyrics
N.E.R.D
5,985 (new)
4.8 / 5 (18)
playlist
N.E.R.D - Rock N Roll
Rock N Roll lyrics
N.E.R.D
3.0 / 5 (1)
playlist
N.E.R.D - Find My Way
Find My Way lyrics
N.E.R.D
5.0 / 5 (2)
playlist
N.E.R.D - Rollinem 7's
N.E.R.D - Time For Some Action
N.E.R.D - You Know What
You Know What lyrics
N.E.R.D
5.0 / 5 (3)
playlist
N.E.R.D - Maybe [Remix]
N.E.R.D - Kill Joy
Kill Joy lyrics
N.E.R.D
vote!
playlist
N.E.R.D - Dirty Girl
Dirty Girl lyrics
N.E.R.D
5.0 / 5 (1)
playlist
N.E.R.D - Spaz [Explicit Version]

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (2)

N.E.R.DN.E.R.D

Fans (26)

Bones_Shatterangel___slouneenyy81beoulvezGreen_applemanningeliBri_07grooveejonajagerlady_T1MiezeKatzeMaijayeJohnny1apricot
show more (16-26 of 26)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (176)