LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
picture

N.O.R.E.

Follow 2
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums4
Songs98
AboutVictor Santiago (born on September 6, 1976 in LeFrak City, Queens, New York City, New York, USA), better known as N.O.R.E. and formerly known as Noreaga, is an American rapper and member of the hip hop group C-N-N (formerly known as Capone-N-Noreaga). He was born in LeFrak City, Queens, New York City to an African American mother and Puerto Rican father. He has more recently released reggaeton records in addition to his traditional hip-hop fare. In more recent news on his reggaeton movement, he has signed to Jay-Z sub-label, Roc-La-Familia.

He also collaborated on the hit single "Mas Maiz" which included artists such as Nina Sky, Fat Joe, Big Mato, Chingo Bling, Lil Rob, Negra (LDA) and Lumidee.

N.O.R.E. has his own label, "Thugged Out Entertainment".

He left Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam/Roc La Familia.

Rumors say N.O.R.E will sign a deal with The Inc. or Grand Hustle.

Name

N.O.R.E. is a backronym for Niggaz On (the) Run Eatin'. His previous alias, Noreaga, is derived from the Panamanian general Manuel Noriega, convicted of drug running. Tommy Boy Records, his former label, own the "Noreaga" name, which forced him to bill himself differently after moving to Def Jam Records via Roc-A-Fella Records.

Discography:

N.O.R.E.

In 1998 he released his solo debut, N.O.R.E., which featured the hits "Superthug" (the Neptunes' first major production single) and "Banned From TV" (Swizz Beatz produced), along with the title track "N.O.R.E.". The album featured a large number of guest artists. It has been certified Platinum.

Melvin Flynt: Da Hustla

In 1999 he released Melvin Flynt: Da Hustla. It had another Neptunes-produced hit, "Oh No". While recording the album his father died; he has a dedication to him on the song "Sometimes". In 2000, after Capone was released from prison, C-N-N released The Reunion; featuring C-N-N classics "Bang Bang", "Y'all Don't Wanna", and "Phonetime". Although the album didn't certify, it became his second biggest album, selling 417,743 copies in the U.S.

God's Favorite

In 2002 N.O.R.E released his third solo album, God's Favorite. The album had the hits "Nothin'" and "Grimey". Capone, Fat Joe, Cam'ron, Cassidy, and The Neptunes make guest vocals. In 2004, N.O.R.E. teamed up with R&B singers Nina Sky, Daddy Yankee, Gem Star, Big Mato and released the hit single "Oye Mi Canto" for the album N.O.R.E. Y La Familia... Ya Tu Sabe, the album will hit stores September 12, 2006. N.O.R.E. often credits himself with introducing reggaeton into mainstream American culture. A track on Too Short's CD, Married To The Game included a song called "You Can't Fuck With Us", featuring N.O.R.E. and Petey Pablo in 2003. The Lil' Jon-produced song was originally scheduled to be on God's Favorite.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (0)

no pictures

Fans (2)

prismaMousie_Chicana

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (34)