the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Nayeon

Follow 1
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums1
Songs3
AboutIm Na-yeon (Korean: 임나연; born September 22, 1995), known for her stage name Nayeon, is a South Korean singer. She became a member of the South Korean girl group Twice, under JYP Entertainment, in 2015 as a winning contestant of the reality survival television show Sixteen. She made her solo debut with her eponymous extended play (EP), Im Nayeon, in June 2022.

When Nayeon was a child, she participated in a modeling contest and was cast by JYP Entertainment (JYPE). Although her mother initially prevented her from entering show business given her young age, Nayeon secretly attended the agency's open audition on September 15, 2010, after which she became a trainee. In 2013, she was added to the lineup of 6mix, a planned JYPE girl group that never debuted. She also made an appearance in the second episode of the 2012 television series Dream High 2.

In 2015, Nayeon participated in the reality television show Sixteen, a competition to determine the members of a new JYP Entertainment girl group called Twice. As one of the nine successful participants, she made the final lineup. Nayeon officially debuted as a member of Twice in October with the release of their first extended play (EP), The Story Begins. In Gallup Korea's annual music poll for 2017, she was voted the sixth most popular idol in South Korea. In the 2018 poll, she again ranked sixth, receiving 6.7% of the votes. In 2019, she placed fifth, receiving 8.2% of the votes, and ranked as the eighth most popular female K-pop idol in a survey of soldiers completing mandatory military service in South Korea.

'POP!' is the title track of Nayeon's debut album 'IM NAYEON'. The album consists of 7 songs in total. Ahead of its release, the album surpassed over 500,000 pre-orders, the highest number of pre-orders by a female soloist thus far in 2022.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Nayeon feat. Wonstein - LOVE COUNTDOWN
LOVE COUNTDOWN lyrics
Nayeon feat. Wonstein
2
Nayeon - NO PROBLEM (Feat. Felix of Stray Kids)
3
Nayeon - Pop!
Pop! lyrics
Nayeon

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Nayeon - IM NAYEON [2022]
IM NAYEON
Nayeon

Pictures (0)

no pictures

Fans (1)

ronjannee

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)