LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Nile Rodgers

Follow 0
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums5
Songs64
AboutInfluential guitarist, songwriter and producer, born September 19, 1952 in New York City.
A leading light of the disco scene in the late 1970's, he recorded as part of Chic and with bandmate Bernard Edwards produced many of the most popular and memorable disco hits of the 1970's and 1980's. Rodgers produced artists like Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, David Bowie, Madonna, Duran Duran, Mick Jagger, INXS, Thompson Twins, Grace Jones, The B-52's and Beavis & Butt-Head and is responsible as either artist, producer or writer of songs that have accounted for sales of over 100,000,000 records.
Rodgers is also the first African-American to own his own national music distribution company Sumthing Else MusicWorks, Inc., which is a leader in the distribution of video game soundtracks.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Nile RodgersNile RodgersNile RodgersNile RodgersNile Rodgers

Fans (0)

no fans

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (9)