the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Nina Nesbitt

Follow 4
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Pop
Rank
Albums11
Songs91
AboutNina Nesbitt (born 11 July 1994) is a Scottish singer-songwriter and musician, best known for her single, "Stay Out", which peaked at No. 21 on the UK Singles Chart in April 2013, becoming her first top 40 single. Her debut single, "Boy", from the EP of the same name, was released in 2012 and peaked at No. 139 in the UK Singles Chart. Her second EP, The Apple Tree, was released in April 2012 and peaked at No. 6 on the iTunes download charts after receiving airplay on BBC Radio 1, and also peaked at the top of the iTunes singer/songwriter chart.

In 2013, she came to attention, with her single, "Stay Out". The Way in the World EP and single were released on 23 July 2013, as a follow-up to "Stay Out". In August 2013, she recorded a version of Fleetwood Mac's "Don't Stop", for a new John Lewis advertising campaign, subsequently it charted at No. 61 on 1 September in the UK Singles Chart. Nesbitt performed on the BBC Radio 1's Live Lounge, singing a cover of British singer John Newman's single, "Love Me Again", which received mixed reviews. Her single, "Selfies", was released on 9 February 2014 and is featured on her debut album, Peroxide, released on 17 February 2014 in the United Kingdom. Nesbitt wrote "Selfies" with a member of her band after discussing how, when people are sad or lonely, they sometimes take a selfie and post it online to pretend to people that they are having a good time.

In 2015, Nesbitt modelled for American Eagle (UK), Calvin Klein, Estée Lauder and Haze and Glory. She played at the o2 Academy London with Elle Eyre and Jasmine Thompson, played three gigs with James and John Newman, and co-wrote two songs with The Shires for their sophomore album. She started producing music from her own Niightwatch Studio.

Nesbitt was born in Edinburgh; she attended the small village school in Bellsquarry, Livingston and attended Balerno Community High School. Her father is a Scottish defence industry manager, and her mother is a Swedish social worker. She started her music career by writing and recording songs in her bedroom and uploading the videos to her YouTube channel. She plays the guitar, piano and flute. As a child, she competed in local and regional gymnastic competitions with her primary school.

Nesbitt met English musician, Ed Sheeran, before a radio gig he was scheduled to perform, in Edinburgh. After asking him for advice for aspiring singer-songwriters, and playing him a song on his guitar, she was invited to support him on his European tour. She was also invited to support Example after he heard her cover of "Stay Awake". She also appeared in the music video for Sheeran's single, "Drunk".

Nesbitt was part of the mothers2mothers fund raising dinner, raising half a million pounds for the charity. She also attended the Women in the World Summit, discussing the impact of body image in the Internet era.

Before starting her music career, Nesbitt was a model. In 2012, while touring, Nesbitt dated fellow musician, Ed Sheeran. On 11 July 2014, in an interview, she described her relationship with Sheeran as a "love-hate" relationship and one she'd moved on from. She is the subject of Sheeran's song, "Nina", about their relationship, and his songs, "Photograph" and "Friends". In 2016 she revealed she was having trouble with people stalking her. She is in a relationship with Mike Duce from Lower Than Atlantis.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Nina Nesbitt - Hold You - v1
2
Nina Nesbitt - 96 Fuckries
96 Fuckries lyrics
Nina Nesbitt
3
Nina Nesbitt - Boy [Hostage Remix]
4
Nina Nesbitt - Colours Of You
Colours Of You lyrics
Nina Nesbitt
5
Nina Nesbitt - Masquerade
Masquerade lyrics
Nina Nesbitt
6
Nina Nesbitt - Standing On One Leg
Standing On One Leg lyrics
Nina Nesbitt
7
Nina Nesbitt - Stay Out
Stay Out lyrics
Nina Nesbitt
8
Nina Nesbitt - Boy - V1
Boy - V1 lyrics
Nina Nesbitt
9
Nina Nesbitt - Babylon
Babylon lyrics
Nina Nesbitt
10
Nina Nesbitt - Little Lion Man
Little Lion Man lyrics
Nina Nesbitt

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (6)

Nina NesbittNina NesbittNina NesbittNina NesbittNina NesbittNina Nesbitt

Fans (4)

Jess_Kekonellbell321angel___Parisssssssssss

Similar Artists

Teddy GeigerSheryl CrowThe AuditionMichael Learns to RockTears For FearsAutomatic LoveletterAllstar WeekendYöJackson BrowneChristopher CrossKaty RoseHapporadioUniklubiThe OutfieldHaylie Duff
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)