LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

No Angels

Follow 3
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums13
Songs101
AboutNo Angels were an all-female pop band from Germany formed in 2000. The group consisted of band members Nadja Benaissa, Lucy Diakovska, Sandy Mölling, Vanessa Petruo and Jessica Wahls. Originally a quintet, they originated on the international television talent show Popstars and was one of the first television-cast acts to achieve continued success throughout Central Europe in the early 2000s. Following a major success with record-breaking single "Daylight in Your Eyes" and debut album Elle'ments in 2001, a series of hit records established their position as one of the most successful female band vocalists to emerge in the early decade. With four number-one hits, three number-one albums and record sales of more than 5.0 million. They became both the biggest-selling German girlband of all time and the most successful girlband of the 2000s in Continental Europe, winning three ECHOs, a World Music Awards, a NRJ Music Award, two Comets, a Bambi and a Goldene Kamera.

In fall 2003, the members went their separate ways due to lasting exhaustion, focusing on their individual solo careers in music, theatre, television and film. In 2007, it was confirmed that four members of the original line-up had re-formed permanently and were set to record their first studio album in over four years, Destiny (2007). A year after, the group represented Germany at the Eurovision Song Contest 2008 in Belgrade, where they finished 23rd in the final voting. After another musical hiatus, the band released a second post-reunion studio album titled Welcome to the Dance in 2009 which failed commercially. In September 2010, Benaissa officially left the band due to private reasons, leaving No Angels as a trio. Contrary to previous statements, further projects failed to materialize and the group has split again since.

The No Angels are an ECHO Award-winning all-female pop group from Germany. Originally a quintet, the group originated in 2000 on the international television talent show Popstars and was one of the first television-casted acts to enjoy a great deal of success throughout Central Europe in the early 2000s. Following a major success with record-breaking single "Daylight in Your Eyes" and debut album Elle'ments in 2001, a series of hit records established their position as one of the most successful female band vocalists to emerge in the early-to mid decade. They have since been ranked as the "biggest-selling German girlband to date" by the media, with four number-one hits, three number-one albums and record sales in excess of more than 5.0 million. In fall 2003, the members went their separate ways due to lasting exhaustion, focusing on their individual solo careers in music, theatre, television and film. Vanessa Petruo left the band for her solo career.

On January 31, 2007 however, it was confirmed that four members of the original line-up (Nadja Benaissa, Lucy Diakovska, Sandy Mölling and Jessica Wahls) had re-formed permanently and were recording their first studio album in over four years. In April 2007, the band's fourth studio album, Destiny was finally released. On May 24, 2008, the group represented Germany with their single "Disappear" at the Eurovision Song Contest 2008, where they finished 23rd in the final voting. In September 2010, Nadja Benaissa left No Angels due to private reasons and the band became a trio.

In 2021, the original lineup minus Vanessa Petruo reformed to celebrate their 20th anniversary. They recorded new versions of their hits, plus 4 new songs on their album 20.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (7)

No AngelsNo AngelsNo AngelsNo AngelsNo AngelsNo AngelsNo Angels

Fans (3)

mz_soulfyre_757valdezMusicOfTheSun

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (7)