the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Olly Murs

Follow 28
4.7 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Albums6
Songs123
AboutOlly Stanley Murs (born 28 May 1984) is from Essex, England. He attended Notley High School where he was a star striker in the school's football team. He also played semi-professionally for Witham Town. He works as an energy advisor in a call centre. He has previously appeared on the TV show Deal or No Deal, where he won £10.

He performed "Superstition" by Stevie Wonder in his first audition and Simon Cowell said it was "the easiest yes I have ever given". On the first live show he sang Robbie Williams' "She's the One" and on the second, Tina Turner's "Fool in Love," a performance which Cowell described as being "in a different league." For week three he took on "Bewitched" by Steve Lawrence. Walsh commented that he was the "dark horse of the competition," and Cole said he was "coming into his own each week." He has frequently employed dance moves in his performance including his trademark "Olly wiggle." In week 4 he sang "Come Together" by The Beatles and again received positive comments, with Walsh predicting, "I think you're in the final three," and Cowell saying he was "progressing better than just about everybody." In week 5 he performed "Twist and Shout" and in week 6 "Don't Stop Me Now" after which he was labelled by Minogue as, "absolutely the best performer we have on the show by far."

After a performance of "Fastlove", he was in the bottom two in week 7, with John & Edward, but was saved when Minogue, Cole and Cowell decided to send John & Edward home. When the voting statistics were later released on The X Factor website, they revealed that had the judges' vote gone into deadlock, Murs would have been sent home on popular vote, as John and Edward gained 10.7% of the popular vote against just 9.8% to Murs. In the semi-finals Murs had to miss the wedding of his brother. The ceremony took place just 16 miles from the show's studio, but Cowell, his mentor, had great reservations about letting him off for a few hours on this crucial semi-final day. He sang The Jacksons' "Can You Feel It" and the John Lennon/Paul McCartney composition "We Can Work It Out" in the semi-final and ended up as one of the three finalists, breaking down in tears upon hearing the result.

In the final on 12 December 2009, he repeated his audition song, Stevie Wonder's "Supersition", following which Cowell said putting him in the final 12 was "the best risk I have ever taken in my life". Murs then sang with Robbie Williams on a duet of "Angels". Williams fluffed his lines as he walked on stage to join Murs and came in at the wrong time, singing the second line of the song, but was helped by Murs to find the right spot. There was then a repeat performance of his week 2 song "Fool in Love." Murs qualified for the final two and first sang a repeat performance of "Twist and Shout", following which Louis Walsh commented, "You're a born, born showman and no matter what happens tonight you're going to have a great career in music." In his final performance on the show he performed the winner's song, the "The Climb", finishing it in tears. He was told by Cole, "You absolutely tore it from your soul. I've never heard you sing like that. I thought it was a beautiful version of the song." He lost the final to Joe McElderry on December 13, 2009 and finished as the runner-up.

On December 15 – two days after the final – it was reported that Cowell will offer Murs a record deal in early 2010. Following his defeat, Murs was reportedly texted by duet parter Robbie Williams and invited to visit him in his Los Angeles mansion and participate in the upcoming Soccer Aid, organized by Williams. He will also appear on the upcoming X Factor tour in 2010, alongside Joe McElderry, Stacey Soloman and several other finalists

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Olly Murs - Sophie
Sophie lyrics
Olly Murs
2
Olly Murs - Don't Say Goodnight Yet
3
Olly Murs - Mark On My Heart
4
Olly Murs - Oh My Goodness
Oh My Goodness lyrics
Olly Murs
5
Olly Murs - Tell The World
Tell The World lyrics
Olly Murs
6
Olly Murs - I Blame Hollywood
I Blame Hollywood lyrics
Olly Murs
7
Olly Murs - Ask Me To Stay
Ask Me To Stay lyrics
Olly Murs
8
Olly Murs - Hey You Beautiful
Hey You Beautiful lyrics
Olly Murs
9
Giorgia (IT) in duet with Olly Murs - Did I Lose You?
Did I Lose You? lyrics
Giorgia (IT) in duet with Olly Murs
10
Olly Murs feat. Flo Rida - Troublemaker
Troublemaker lyrics
Olly Murs feat. Flo Rida

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (3)

Olly MursOlly MursOlly Murs

Fans (28)

PrettyMaeMaeJess_Kekothiagojosephquiet_storm_67EnochGodwinBones_Shatterangel___orzhagenpikagirlKaty8VBAyeBabeMeidsuperqueengemturtles22Lorenal
show more (16-28 of 28)

Similar Artists

PostgirobyggetGyllene TiderE.M.D.Lena (Meyer-Landrut)Jimmy JanssonO-ZoneRasmus SeebachHaloo Helsinki!Sergio DalmaMark OwenThomas DybdahlHelene FischerLisa AjaxSonja AldénJason Wade
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (17)