LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Plumb

Follow 20
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums11
Songs93
AboutSinger/songwriter Tiffany Arbuckle Lee fronted the Dove Award-winning alternative rock band Plumb during the late '90s, and adopted the name Plumb for her subsequent full-fledged solo career. She was born in Indianapolis and grew up in Atlanta, where she took several gigs as a backup singer and wound up touring in that capacity instead of going to college, as she'd planned. She relocated to Nashville, where she landed a record deal based on her session and backup work and formed Plumb with a neighbor, songwriter and producer Matt Bronleewe. Plumb issued two studio albums, 1997's Plumb and 1999's candycoatedwaterdrops, and built a following via its adult alternative rock sound. When the group's relationship with its label began to fray, it issued a hits compilation in 2000 and disbanded, with Arbuckle deciding to pursue work as a songwriter instead. However, a note from an inspired fan convinced her to soldier onward as a performer, and Arbuckle (now using Plumb as a stage name) inked a solo deal with Curb in 2003. That same year, she co-produced her solo debut, Beautiful Lumps Of Coal, and landed two of its songs ("Sink n' Swim" and "Boys Don't Cry") on the soundtrack to the Gwyneth Paltrow film View from the Top. Another compilation, Simply Plumb, arrived in 2005, followed by Chaotic Resolve in February 2006. Following that release, Arbuckle found herself pregnant with her second child, effectively rendering her unable to tour. Upon the urging of her husband, she remained home and penned the softly inspired Blink, which was released in October 2007. Arbuckle's sixth studio album, Need You Now, arrived in 2013 and reached the number two slot on the Christian Albums charts. ~ Steve Huey, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Plumb - Always
Always lyrics
Plumb
2
Plumb - Without You
Without You lyrics
Plumb
3
Plumb - Nice, Naive And Beautiful
4
Plumb - Endure
Endure lyrics
Plumb
5
Key4050 feat. Plumb - I Love You
I Love You lyrics
Key4050 feat. Plumb
6
Plumb - One Drop
One Drop lyrics
Plumb
7
Plumb - Unforgivable
Unforgivable lyrics
Plumb
8
Plumb - Solomon's Song
Solomon's Song lyrics
Plumb
9
Plumb - Always [Jryann Radio Edit]
10
Plumb - Beautiful History
Beautiful History lyrics
Plumb

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (3)

PlumbPlumbPlumb

Fans (20)

Kre8tingLovekatenovapafkoMomo91PrincessMolkobingoelfthoughtssaleemarmywelshgirllowrixxmusicxxxReu0aries0cerezagirasolLajnSwoodho1
show more (16-20 of 20)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (45)