the internet lyrics database
en
5
Back to old website
picture

Prince Royce

Follow 8
4.1 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreR&B, Latin, Hip-Hop, Reggae
Albums8
Songs115
AboutGeoffrey Royce Rojas (born May 11, 1989), known professionally as Prince Royce, is a Dominican–American singer and songwriter. At an early age, Royce took an interest in music, and in his teenage years began experimenting with music and writing poetry. By age nineteen, Royce met Andrés Hidalgo, who became his manager. Hidalgo later introduced Royce to record producer Sergio George, who immediately signed him to his label after hearing three of his demos.

In March 2010, Royce released his eponymous debut studio album, which generated two commercially successful singles, "Stand by Me" and "Corazón Sin Cara". In the United States, both songs reached number-one on the Billboard Tropical Songs chart, while "Corazón Sin Cara" reached number-one on the Billboard Hot Latin Songs chart. The album itself reached number-one on the US Billboard Top Latin Albums and Tropical Albums charts. Royce received three awards at the Billboard Latin Music Awards in 2011, which included Tropical Album of the Year. On April 10, 2012, Royce released his second studio album, Phase II, which reached number-one on both the US Latin Albums and Tropical Albums charts. The album featured the singles "Las Cosas Pequeñas" and "Incondicional" and was nominated for the Latin Grammy Award for Best Tropical Fusion Album.

His third studio album, Soy el Mismo, was released on October 8, 2013, preceded by the single "Darte un Beso". The album earned Royce his second nomination for the Latin Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Tropical Album. On July 24, 2015, Royce released his fourth studio album, Double Vision, his first primarily in the English language. The album included the singles "Stuck on a Feeling" featuring Snoop Dogg and "Back It Up" featuring Jennifer Lopez and Pitbull, with both charting on the Billboard Hot 100.

Five was released as Royce's fifth studio album on February 24, 2017. It became Royce's fourth number-one album on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart. The album's last single, "Déjà Vu", with Shakira, became its most successful commercially and was certified 9x Platinum (Latin) by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) in the US.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Prince Royce - Can't Wait Anymore
2
Prince Royce and Maluma - El Clavo
El Clavo lyrics
Prince Royce and Maluma
3
Prince Royce feat. Maluma - El Clavo [Remix]
El Clavo lyrics
Prince Royce feat. Maluma
4
Prince Royce feat. Michel Teló - Te Dar Um Beijo
5
Maná feat. Prince Royce - El Verdadero Amor Perdona
6
Prince Royce feat. Selena Gomez - Already Missing You
7
Anitta and Prince Royce - Rosa
Rosa lyrics
Anitta and Prince Royce
8
DJ Luian, Mambo Kingz and Anuel AA feat. Becky G and Prince Royce - Bubalu
Bubalu lyrics
DJ Luian, Mambo Kingz and Anuel AA feat. Becky G and Prince Royce
9
Prince Royce feat. Jennifer Lopez and Pitbull - Back It Up [Spanish Version]
10
Prince Royce - Corazon Sin Cara
Corazon Sin Cara lyrics
Prince Royce

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (1)

Prince Royce

Fans (8)

Alindaslourandyestrada4elzazaLoveSing2012x0xperlax0xGabriela4boriqua81

Similar Artists

Frankie J.ZionRomeo SantosVoltioNicky JamJ BalvinManuel TurizoCamiloTommy BoysenDe La Ghetto

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (7)