LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
8
Back to old website
picture

Ramones

Follow 76
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePunk, Rock
Albums35
Songs269
AboutThe Ramones were an American rock band often regarded as the first punk rock group. The group was formed in Forest Hills, Queens, New York in 1974. All of the band members adopted pseudonyms ending with the surname "Ramone", though none of them were actually related. They performed 2,263 concerts, touring virtually nonstop for 22 years. In 1996, after a tour with the Lollapalooza music festival, the band played a farewell show and disbanded. By a little more than eight years after the breakup, the band's three founding members—lead singer Joey Ramone, guitarist Johnny Ramone, and bassist Dee Dee Ramone—had all died.

The Ramones were a major influence on the punk rock movement both in the United States and the United Kingdom, though they achieved only minor commercial success. Their only record with enough U.S. sales to be certified gold was the compilation album Ramones Mania. Recognition of the band's importance built over the years, and they are now cited in many assessments of all-time great rock music, such as the Rolling Stone lists of the 50 Greatest Artists of All Time[8] and VH1's 100 Greatest Artists of Hard Rock. In 2002, the Ramones were ranked the second-greatest band of all time by Spin magazine, trailing only The Beatles. On March 18, 2002, the Ramones—including the three founders and drummers Marky and Tommy Ramone—were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Ramones - It's Gonna Be Alright
2
Ramones - Somebody To Love
Somebody To Love lyrics
Ramones
3
Ramones - I Don't Want You
I Don't Want You lyrics
Ramones
4
Ramones - Oh Oh I Love Her So
5
Ramones - No Go
No Go lyrics
Ramones
6
Ramones - Out Of Time
Out Of Time lyrics
Ramones
7
Ramones - Kicks To Try
Kicks To Try lyrics
Ramones
8
Ramones - Loudmouth
Loudmouth lyrics
Ramones
9
Ramones - Pin Head (Live)
Pin Head (Live) lyrics
Ramones
10
Ramones - I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (1)

Ramones

Fans (76)

roxcynloriboborirmaynellbell321casanta8875Miky17JamjoFanboyFelixSilkeCurrinckxtechniglittercushy_bMexianvader11ANTEeksiEverybodylies94emoranger
show more (16-31 of 76)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (277)