the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Richard Marx

Follow 22
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Pop
Albums16
Songs144
AboutBefore he became a pop/rock heavyweight during the late '80s (and an adult contemporary balladeer throughout the following two decades), Richard Marx sang on commercials and performed as a backing vocalist for Lionel Richie, Whitney Houston and Julio Iglesias. The Chicago native also delved into professional songwriting, penning tunes for Kenny Rogers and the St. Elmo's Fire soundtrack before landing a solo contract with EMI Records. Featuring production from David Cole, who later launched C+C Music Factory, Marx's self-titled debut was released in 1987 and catapulted the artist to the top of the Billboard charts. "Don't Mean Nothing" and "Should've Known Better" were slick, radio-ready singles that emphasized guitar riffs and power chords, but Marx's real strength lay with ballads like "Endless Summer Nights" and "Hold On To The Nights". By the time Repeat Offender arrived in 1989, Marx had already established his presence on the charts; nevertheless, the album helped make him a genuine star, with "Right Here Waiting" marking his third consecutive number one hit in America. Another song, "Angelia", was Marx's record-breaking seventh consecutive single to crack the Top Five.

With the release of Rush Street in 1991, Richard Marx's commercial fortunes started to slip as mainstream tastes shifted away from the slick, well-constructed songs that were his forte. Despite the Top Ten hit single "Now And Forever", 1994's Paid Vacation fell from the charts quickly, and Marx entered a period of seclusion, eventually returning in the spring of 1997 with an adult contemporary album titled Flesh & Bone. The following year saw him performing a duet with Donna Lewis on a contribution to the Anastasia soundtrack, and Days In Avalon was quietly issued in fall 2000. While the album fared modestly well in the adult contemporary market, Marx found more success as a producer and songwriter for other artists. He penned the Top Ten hit "This I Promise You" for *NSYNC and co-wrote "Dance With My Father", which won a Grammy, for Luther Vandross; other projects included writing material for 98 Degrees, SHeDAISY and Josh Groban. He then returned to his solo career several years later, issuing My Own Best Enemy in 2004 and Duo, a collaboration with Vertical Horizon's Matt Scannell, in 2008. ~ Stephen Thomas Erlewine, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Richard Marx in duet with Donna Lewis - At The Beginning
At The Beginning lyrics
Richard Marx in duet with Donna Lewis
2
Richard Marx - Heart On The Line
3
Richard Marx - Straight From My Heart
4
Richard Marx - One Man
One Man lyrics
Richard Marx
5
Richard Marx - Back To Me
Back To Me lyrics
Richard Marx
6
Richard Marx - Chains Around My Heart
7
Richard Marx feat. Matt Scannell - Hazard
Hazard lyrics
Richard Marx feat. Matt Scannell
8
Richard Marx feat. Matt Scannell - Endless Summer Nights
9
Richard Marx - Hold On To The Nights
Hold On To The Nights lyrics
Richard Marx
10
Richard Marx feat. Matt Scannell - Now And Forever
Now And Forever lyrics
Richard Marx feat. Matt Scannell

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (8)

Richard MarxRichard MarxRichard MarxRichard MarxRichard MarxRichard MarxRichard MarxRichard Marx

Fans (22)

PrettyMaeMaeJess_KekoBones_Shattergemturtles22ableceltpyesyusthumbelinalilMonsterBenjiSnopeChrissochilly19Claire_DanversDeepshiJoyersinger21185rainangel
show more (16-22 of 22)

Similar Artists

Bryan AdamsTeddy GeigerAnna NalickSheryl CrowSupertrampSunrise AvenueBonnie TylerChris IsaakBreadYöJackson BrowneEric HutchinsonTeiturTal BachmanMr. Mister
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (73)