the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Sônia Rosa

Follow 0
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreJazz, Latin
Rank
Albums1
Songs12
AboutSônia Rosa (real name Sonia Angelica De Carvalho Rosa) is a Brazilian singer, born on October 17, 1949 in São Paulo, Brazil.
Born in a wealthy family, she began to play the guitar at the age of six and refined her musicality by learning João Gilberto songs, eventually breaking out as a bossa nova singer as a teenager.
After contacting Lisa Ono's father, who ran a club in São Paulo, she moved to Japan making her debuting in 1970, being produced by saxophone player Sadao Watanabe. She sung in live performances with him.
Rosa soon met Yuji Ohno, who was playing the piano on a day when Watanabe couldn't appear. He led her into TV themes and commercial music work, and released seminal album Spiced With Brazil (1974).
Since the latter half of the 1980s, she has been devoted to raising her children, but in response to the growing re-evaluation of her music, she released a new album Depois Do Nosso Tempo (2006), produced by Miko DJ Taro.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Sônia Rosa - Fei Jão Quemou
Fei Jão Quemou lyrics
Sônia Rosa
2
Sônia Rosa - Tudo Ê Você
Tudo Ê Você lyrics
Sônia Rosa
3
Sônia Rosa - Tokyo In The Blue
Tokyo In The Blue lyrics
Sônia Rosa
4
Sônia Rosa - Tão Sò...
Tão Sò... lyrics
Sônia Rosa
5
Sônia Rosa - Charlie, My Darling
Charlie, My Darling lyrics
Sônia Rosa
6
Sônia Rosa - Te Quero Tanto [Reprise]
Te Quero Tanto lyrics
Sônia Rosa
7
Sônia Rosa - Natsu No Image
Natsu No Image lyrics
Sônia Rosa
8
Sônia Rosa - Te Quero Tanto
Te Quero Tanto lyrics
Sônia Rosa
9
Sônia Rosa - Last Samba
Last Samba lyrics
Sônia Rosa
10
Sônia Rosa - Socorro Taro!
Socorro Taro! lyrics
Sônia Rosa

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (8)

Sônia RosaSônia RosaSônia RosaSônia RosaSônia RosaSônia RosaSônia RosaSônia Rosa

Fans (0)

no fans

Similar Artists

Esperanza SpaldingPink MartiniElza SoaresEmilie-Claire BarlowBrenda BoykinAlcioneClub Des BelugasWalter WanderleyMongo SantamaríaWillie BoboStephan Noel LangLeila MariaHeraldo do Monte

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)