the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Sa-Fire

Follow 0
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, House, Dance, Trance
Rank
Albums4
Songs19
AboutAlthough she didn't score as many pop crossovers as groups like Exposé or The Cover Girls, Sa-Fire's string of late-'80s club hits helped make her one of Latin freestyle's most popular female performers. Born Wilma Cosme in San Juan, Puerto Rico, she grew up mostly in East Harlem and began her singing career as a session vocalist. She was discovered at an audition for the Cutting Records label, which won her the chance to record the already-waiting single "Don't Break My Heart". Released in 1986, it became an instant freestyle classic, as did the early-1987 follow-up "Let Me Be The One" (which she co-wrote). The success of both singles helped Sa-Fire land a deal with Mercury, where she recorded her self-titled debut album. Released in 1988, Sa-Fire featured her two previous hits, plus the even more successful "Boy I've Been Told", which was penned by Latin star Marc Anthony, and became a significant success on urban radio and in clubs across the U.S. and Europe. The ballad "Thinking Of You", which she also co-wrote, became her biggest pop crossover in early 1989, peaking at number 12 and enjoying substantial radio airplay. Mercury didn't push the dance-oriented follow-up "Love Is On Her Mind" quite as hard, and it stalled her mainstream momentum, though she remained extremely popular in the freestyle community.
Sa-Fire's second album, I Wasn't Born Yesterday, was released in 1991, around the time that freestyle's presence on the pop charts had begun to diminish. Mainstream dance-pop and house music were taking over its previous audiences, and I Wasn't Born Yesterday couldn't perform up to the level of commercial success its predecessor had enjoyed, even despite the house-influenced single "Taste The Bass". With the freestyle scene no longer thriving, Sa-Fire remained quiet for a few years. She returned in 1996 (signed to Sony and no longer sporting a hyphen) with a more straightforward Latin dance album; Atrevida blended salsa with hip-hop rhythms. In 2001, Sa-Fire released Bringing Back The Groove, a combination of new material and remixes of her past hits. Both "Don't Break My Heart 2002" and the new ballad duet "Can You Stand the Rain" (originally by New Edition, featuring longtime friend Cynthia) landed some airplay among urban and Latin stations. ~ Steve Huey, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Sa-Fire - Love Is On Her Mind
Love Is On Her Mind lyrics
Sa-Fire
2
Sa-Fire - Made Up My Mind
Made Up My Mind lyrics
Sa-Fire
3
Sa-Fire - Don't Break My Heart
Don't Break My Heart lyrics
Sa-Fire
4
Sa-Fire - Don't Break My Heart [Kenny Diaz Booty Shaker Mix]
5
Sa-Fire - Don't Break My Heart [Tony Moran's 2002 Anthem Mix]
6
Sa-Fire - Boy I've Been Told
Boy I've Been Told lyrics
Sa-Fire
7
Sa-Fire - Let Me Be The One [12 Inch Version]
8
Sa-Fire - Let Me Be The One
Let Me Be The One lyrics
Sa-Fire
9
Tommy Page in duet with Sa-Fire - Don't Give Up On Love
Don't Give Up On Love lyrics
Tommy Page in duet with Sa-Fire
10
Sa-Fire - Thinking Of You
Thinking Of You lyrics
Sa-Fire

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (6)

Sa-FireSa-FireSa-FireSa-FireSa-FireSa-Fire

Fans (0)

no fans

Similar Artists

Selena GomezMadonnaSpice GirlsKylie MinogueAquaSugababesPet Shop BoysInnaModern TalkingCarolaStepsBananaramaHaddaway2 UnlimitedAlice DeeJay
show more (16-31 of 49)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)