the internet lyrics database
en
5
Back to old website
picture

Santigold

Follow 12
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Alternative, Reggae, Hip-Hop, Indie, Rap
Albums3
Songs68
AboutSantigold (born Santi White on September 25, 1976) is a musician, songwriter and producer from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA who formerly went under the stage name Santogold. She is perhaps best known for the song L.E.S. Artistes which became a hit in the UK and on American alternative radio. According to Songfacts, she was originally nicknamed "Santogold" by a classmate back in the 1980s because of her sister-girl style. In February 2009, she officially changed her stage name to Santigold as a result of infomercial jeweller Santo Gold threatening legal action against White and her label Downtown Records.

White was lead singer of the Philadelphia-based punk rock band Stiffed, but while in the band, she was offered a solo contract. Working with fellow Stiffed member John Hill as co-producer, she recorded her debut album, Santogold, which was released in April 2008. Upon the change of her stage name, her label Downtown Records issued this press release:

"Change the graffiti on the bathroom wall, get your tattoo fixed, get your T-shirt airbrushed and change the name on your year-end list: Santogold is now Santigold. She's not telling you why, that's just how it is."

Her new album "Master of My Make-Believe" is available from 23 April 2012.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Major Lazer feat. Santigold, Vybz Kartel and Yasmin - You're No Good
2
Santigold - Look At These Hoes
Look At These Hoes lyrics
Santigold
3
N.E.R.D feat. Santigold - Soldier
Soldier lyrics
N.E.R.D feat. Santigold
4
Santigold - Big Mouth
Big Mouth lyrics
Santigold
5
Santigold - Shooting Arrows At The Sky
6
Drake feat. Lil Wayne and Santigold - Unstoppable
Unstoppable lyrics
Drake feat. Lil Wayne and Santigold
7
Diplo feat. Lil Yachty and Santigold - Worry No More
Worry No More lyrics
Diplo feat. Lil Yachty and Santigold
8
Julian Casablancas, Pharrell Williams and Santigold - My Drive Thru
9
Santigold - My Superman
My Superman lyrics
Santigold
10
NASA feat. Kanye West, Lykke Li and Santigold - Gifted
Gifted lyrics
NASA feat. Kanye West, Lykke Li and Santigold

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Santigold - 99 Cents
99 Cents
Santigold
2
Santigold - Santogold [2008]
3
Santigold - Master Of My Make-Believe [2012]

Pictures (2)

SantigoldSantigold

Fans (12)

nellbell321Bones_Shatterangel___LaGuitaraTaMolOrdSomMordonnahmetric_marcFranticFeathersshelseaMaree42trmyles23

Similar Artists

no artists

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (5)