LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Sarah Brightman

Follow 30
4.4 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums29
Songs333
AboutSarah Brightman (born August 14, 1960) is an English classical crossover soprano, actress and dancer.

Brightman debuted as a dancer in troupes such as Hot Gossip and later released a string of disco singles. She achieved greater fame as a musical theatre performer and partner of theatre composer Andrew Lloyd Webber, with whom she originated several roles including Christine Daaé in The Phantom of the Opera. Her 1984 marriage to Lloyd Webber attracted active tabloid coverage. The couple divorced in 1990, ending her musical theatre career.

After her divorce, Brightman established a position as a crossover artist with former Enigma producer Frank Peterson. Her style, a blend of classical vocals and pop-inspired instrumentation and arrangement, earned her further success. To date, Brightman has received over 150 Gold and Platinum awards in 34 countries[1] and is the only artist to hold #1 spots on the Billboard Classical and Dance charts simultaneously.

Wiki.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (7)

Sarah BrightmanSarah BrightmanSarah BrightmanSarah BrightmanSarah BrightmanSarah BrightmanSarah Brightman

Fans (30)

roxcynkkrinklesjohncurleygooseTemplerTudorRosejulianafanCharlotteOhebertvsNofaultbutmyownrainbohatsepchutCarl1razldazlTechNoirElena_Bi
show more (16-30 of 30)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (56)