the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Sarah Dawn Finer

Follow 6
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Albums6
Songs25
AboutSarah Dawn Finer is a Swedish singer, songwriter and actress, born on September 14, 1981 in Stockholm, Sweden. She has Russian and American heritage. Her grandparents emigrated from Russia to America, and one of her parents is American.

Sarah Dawn Finer entered Melodifestivalen 2007 with the ballad "I Remember Love", which she co-wrote with Peter Hallström. The song qualified to the final in Globen, Stockholm from the semi final in Gävle. In the final, the song placed fourth and became a big chart success in Sweden, as well as sold gold. Her debut full-length album A Finer Dawn, released 30 May 2007, debuted at number two on the Swedish album charts.

Sarah once again competed in Melodifestivalen 2009 for the Eurovision Song Contest 2009 in Moscow, Russia. Her song "Moving On" qualified to the final through the Andra Chansen round at Norrköping, placed 6th in the Final in Globen. she instead got the opportunity to present the Swedish votes in the Eurovision final on 26 May as a spokesperson.

When she was younger, she played a role in the TV-series and movie Berts dagbok.

Sarah's album Moving On was released on 26 August 2009. featuring among others the Melodifestivalen entry "Moving On" which reached #3 on the Swedish single charts. The single has also been released with remixes and an acoustic version. The album will also include the 2008 single "Does She Know You" which so far had been released digitally.

A third single taken off the album is titled "Standing Strong" and was released on 12 August 2009. Moving On debut #1 on iTunes in its digital release on 17 August 2009. The CD version was released on 26 August 2009, debuting at number one in the Swedish Charts.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (2)

Sarah Dawn FinerSarah Dawn Finer

Fans (6)

ATESGUNESZarrinemarianorden2AdamLibhKirken79mareld

Similar Artists

M.Y.M.P.Gyllene TiderSoft CellKat-TunGaute OrmåsenLena PhilipssonEmilia MitikuMark OwenKhaledThe MoffattsBarbadosSertab ErenerBlue SwedeThe Ink SpotsToni Basil
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (5)