LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Sarah Jarosz

Follow 0
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreCountry
Albums4
Songs22
AboutSarah Jarosz is a Grammy Award nominated American singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, born on May 23, 1991 in Austin, Texas. Jarosz picked up the mandolin at the age of 10 and by 2005 she was jamming onstage with bluegrass icons David Grisman and Ricky Skaggs at the age of 14.

Jarosz also plays guitar, banjo and piano and wrote the majority of the music on her albums. Her music is largely contemporary and progressive bluegrass but includes folk, old-timey, country and folk rock. Jarosz has been frequently compared to Gillian Welch. She began attending the New England Conservatory of Music in the fall of 2009 where she studies contemporary improvisation.

During her senior year of high school, Jarosz signed with Sugar Hill Records who released her debut album Song Up In Her Head on June 16, 2009. The album earned her a Grammy Award nomination for Best Country Instrumental Performance for the track "Mansinneedof". Song Up In Her Head went to #1 on the Billboard Bluegrass chart and crossed over to the Indie chart peaking at #21, and the Hot 200 (pop) chart peaking at #158.

Her second album Follow Me Down was released on May 17, 2011. In addition to nine original tracks it includes a cover of Radiohead's "The Tourist" recorded in a session with the Punch Brothers and Bob Dylan's "Ring Them Bells". The album peaked at #2 on Billboard's Bluegrass and crossed over to four other charts, reaching #4 (Folk), #16 (Indie), #26 (Rock) and #98 (Hot 200).

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (6)

Sarah JaroszSarah JaroszSarah JaroszSarah JaroszSarah JaroszSarah Jarosz

Fans (0)

no fans

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)