the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Shanice

Follow 9
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreR&B, Pop, Hip-Hop
Albums6
Songs65
AboutA member of the Motown label roster during the 1990s, R&B singer Shanice was best known for her infectious smash "I Love Your Smile". Born May 14, 1973, Shanice Wilson entered show business virtually as a toddler, appearing in a number of musicals and television commercials; by 1984 she was a regular on the series Kids Incorporated, and soon after performed on the program Star Search. Her appearance there caught the eye of A&M Records, and at the age of 11 Shanice was under contract to the label. She issued her debut Discovery in 1987, scoring a pair of minor hits with the singles "(Baby Tell Me) Can You Dance" and "No 1/2 Steppin'". Signing to Motown in 1990, she teamed with producer Narada Michael Walden and recorded Inner Child, scoring with the hit "I Love Your Smile" as well as "I'm Cryin'" and "Lovin' You". Shanice subsequently appeared on a number of movie soundtracks, including Boomerang and Disney's Pocahontas, duetting with Jon Secada on "If I Never Knew You". Her third solo LP, 21... Ways To Grow, appeared in 1994, followed five years later by her self-titled LaFace label debut. ~ Jason Ankeny, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Shanice - Chocolate
Chocolate lyrics
Shanice
2
Shanice - One On One
One On One lyrics
Shanice
3
Shanice - I'm Cryin'
I'm Cryin' lyrics
Shanice
4
Shanice - Wanna Hear You Say
Wanna Hear You Say lyrics
Shanice
5
Shanice - Lovin' You
Lovin' You lyrics
Shanice
6
Disney feat. Shanice - Mockingbird
Mockingbird lyrics
Disney feat. Shanice
7
Shanice - Saving Forever For You
8
Shanice - Forever In Your Love
Forever In Your Love lyrics
Shanice
9
Shanice - I'll Be There
I'll Be There lyrics
Shanice
10
Shanice - Turn Down The Lights

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (9)

ShaniceShaniceShaniceShaniceShaniceShaniceShaniceShaniceShanice

Fans (9)

mz_soulfyre_757alanisgirl2018alanisgirlbaloo83SingstressKizzyBarnitanetikeros

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (3)