LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Stefanie Heinzmann

Follow 1
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreFunk, Soul, Jazz, Pop, Rock
Rank
Albums7
Songs50
AboutSwiss soul-pop singer Stefanie Heinzmann, like many of her generation, shot to fame via television, winning a talent search on the show TV Total in 2008 and, within a week's time of doing so, scoring a chart-topping hit with her debut single, "My Man Is A Mean Man." Born on March 10, 1989, in Eyholz, Valais, Switzerland, Heinzmann began her musical career in 2005 in the rock band Bigfisch. Two years later she applied for SSDSDSSWEMUGABRTLAD, a talent contest hosted by Stefan Raab on the late-night show TV Total on the German network ProSieben, and went on to win the contest in early 2008, performing songs in a soul-jazz-funk style. As the winner, she was awarded a solo recording contract with Universal Music Group and released her debut single, "My Man Is A Mean Man," in the week following her win. Crafted by the Swedish songwriting/production team of Gustav Jonsson, Tommy Tysper, and Marcus Sepehrmanesh, "My Man Is A Mean Man" proved immediately popular in the German-language world, hitting number one in Switzerland, number three in Germany, and number six in Austria. Her full-length album debut, Masterplan (2008), proved similarly popular, hitting number one in Switzerland, number three in Germany and number five in Austria. "Like A Bullet" was released as the follow-up single, and though it failed to match the success of its predecessor, it was a hit nonetheless. ~ Jason Birchmeier, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Stefanie Heinzmann - Mother's Heart
2
Stefanie Heinzmann - What I Do
What I Do lyrics
Stefanie Heinzmann
3
Stefanie Heinzmann - You Get Me
You Get Me lyrics
Stefanie Heinzmann
4
Stefanie Heinzmann - Best Thing You Ever Did
5
Stefanie Heinzmann - Shadows
Shadows lyrics
Stefanie Heinzmann
6
Tonbandgerät feat. Stefanie Heinzmann - Nenn Es Nicht Liebe
7
Stefanie Heinzmann - Painfully Easy
8
Stefanie Heinzmann - Wasting My Time
9
Stefanie Heinzmann - Fire
Fire lyrics
Stefanie Heinzmann
10
Stefanie Heinzmann - Do Your Thing

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Stefanie HeinzmannStefanie HeinzmannStefanie HeinzmannStefanie HeinzmannStefanie Heinzmann

Fans (1)

Olivia_Ka

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (1)