the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Steve Aoki

Follow 4
4.3 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreElectronic, Dance
Albums8
Songs259
AboutSteve Aoki, the DJ/Producer, grew up in Newport Beach, CA, and went to college at UCSB. In his early 20s, he founded his own label, Dim Mak Records, in 1996. The label has released music by other electro house artists such as Datsik, Infected Mushroom, Dada Life, Zeds Dead, his own collaboration with Tiesto, MSTRKRFT, The Bloody Beetroots, Felix Cartal and Mustard Pimp, as well as by Bloc Party, Battles, The Kills, The Gossip, Klaxons, Scanners, Whitey, and Mystery Jets to name a few. The label has released over 250 records so far.

Aoki's debut mix album, Pillowface and His Airplane Chronicles was released in January 2008.[6] He also had an Essential Mix that aired on BBC Radio 1 on August 2, 2008.

Aoki's latest solo album, "Wonderland" was released January 2012 and features guest vocalists and musicians LMFAO, Kid Cudi, Travis Barker, Will.I.AM aka Zuper Blahq, Wynter Gordon, Rivers Cuomo, Lil Jon, Chiddy Bang, Lovefoxxx of CSS, Big John former guitarist of the punk band The Exploited, and others.

Aoki has also been busy in the studio collaborating with other fellow producer friends and thus far has released singles with The Bloody Beetroots, Armand Van Helden of Duck Sauce, Afrojack, Laidback Luke, Tai, Sidney Samson, Tiesto. In his interviews, Twitter feed or from his YouTube channel, he has shown teasers or has discussed doing future collaborations with Diplo, Knife Party, Datsik, Chris Lake, Rune, Iggy Azalea, Angger Dimas, and Dirtyphonics.

He has remixed many artists and bands, including Jackson 5, Drake, Kanye West, Eminem, Lil Wayne, Mike Posner, Girls Generation, All American Rejects, Refused, The Killers, Bassnectar, Lenny Kravitz, Bloc Party, Snoop Dogg, Robin Thicke, S.P.A., Kid Cudi, Chester French and Peaches.

Through relentless touring he gained huge support from colleges. Performing an average of 250 shows a year, he has recently started touring with production via bus tours like the spring 2012 Deadmeat Tour he headlined over 55 cities in 60 dates across the United States and Canada.

In March 2010 Aoki released "I'm In The House", a collaboration with Zuper Blahq—alter-ego of The Black Eyed Peas singer will.i.am. The song charted at #29 in the UK Singles Chart in its first week of release.

In May 2006, Aoki became a board member for MC5 bassist Michael Davis' Music Is Revolution Foundation,[9] a non-profit organization that provides music education support within public schools.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Steve Aoki and Angger Dimas feat. Iggy Azalea - Beat Down
Beat Down lyrics
Steve Aoki and Angger Dimas feat. Iggy Azalea
2
Steve Aoki feat. Fall Out Boy - Back to Earth [Remixes]
3
Steve Aoki feat. Mama Aoki - Moshi Moshi
Moshi Moshi lyrics
Steve Aoki feat. Mama Aoki
4
Steve Aoki - Brrrat! [His Majesty Andre Remix]
Brrrat! lyrics
Steve Aoki
5
Steve Aoki feat. will.i.am - Born To Get Wild
Born To Get Wild lyrics
Steve Aoki feat. will.i.am
6
Steve Aoki feat. Louis Tomlinson  - remixed by DVBBS - Just Hold on [DVBBS Remix]
Just Hold on lyrics
Steve Aoki feat. Louis Tomlinson - remixed by DVBBS
7
Steve Aoki feat. Lil Xan - Stars
Stars lyrics
Steve Aoki feat. Lil Xan
8
Steve Aoki - Pursuit Of Happiness
Pursuit Of Happiness lyrics
Steve Aoki
9
Steve Aoki feat. Ma$e and Big Gigantic - $4,000,000
$4,000,000 lyrics
Steve Aoki feat. Ma$e and Big Gigantic
10
Steve Aoki feat. BTS - Waste It On Me [Steve Aoki The Bold Tender Sneeze Remix]

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (4)

Steve AokiSteve AokiSteve AokiSteve Aoki

Fans (4)

unsanenianrolfBones_ShatterJenny_Lee

Similar Artists

TiëstoATBNadia AliNeroChase & StatusDisclosureMarshmelloThe Underdog ProjectCrazy FrogYellow ClawSkreamNayeonLucianaDimitri Vegas & Like MikeTimmy Trumpet
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (4)