LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
5
Back to old website
picture

Steve Lawrence

Follow 0
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums24
Songs302
AboutSteve Lawrence (born Sidney Liebowitz; July 8, 1935) is an American singer and actor, best known as a member of a duo with his late wife Eydie Gorme, billed as "Steve and Eydie." The two first appeared together as regulars on Tonight Starring Steve Allen in 1954 and continued performing as a duo until Gormé's retirement in 2009. Gormé died August 10, 2013.

Lawrence was born as Sidney Liebowitz in the Brooklyn borough of New York City to Jewish parents, Max, a cantor in the Bronx, and Helen. He attended Thomas Jefferson High School.

Lawrence and Gormé married on December 29, 1957, at the El Rancho Hotel in Las Vegas, Nevada. They had two sons together; David Nessim Lawrence (b. 1960) is an ASCAP Award-winning composer, who composed the score for High School Musical, and Michael Robert Lawrence (1962–1986), who died suddenly from ventricular fibrillation resulting from an undiagnosed heart condition at the age of 23. Michael was an assistant editor for a television show at the time of his death and was apparently healthy despite a previous diagnosis of slight arrhythmia.

Gormé and Lawrence were in Atlanta, Georgia, at the time of Michael's death, having performed at the Fox Theater the night before. Upon learning of the death, family friend Frank Sinatra sent his private plane to fly the couple to New York to meet David, who was attending school at the time. Following their son's death, Gormé and Lawrence took a year off before touring again.

On August 10, 2013, wife Gormé died.

In June 2019, Lawrence was diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Steve Lawrence - My Impression Of Janie
My Impression Of Janie lyrics
Steve Lawrence
2
Steve Lawrence - King for a Day
King for a Day lyrics
Steve Lawrence
3
Steve Lawrence - Mama, A Rainbow
Mama, A Rainbow lyrics
Steve Lawrence
4
Steve Lawrence and Eydie Gormé - A Man And A Woman
5
Steve Lawrence and Eydie Gormé - Let It Snow! Let It Snow! Let It Snow!
6
Steve Lawrence - Hello, Dolly
Hello, Dolly lyrics
Steve Lawrence
7
Steve Lawrence - Pum Pa Lum [The Donkey Song]
8
Steve Lawrence - I Need
I Need lyrics
Steve Lawrence
9
Steve Lawrence - The Lamp Is Low
The Lamp Is Low lyrics
Steve Lawrence
10
Steve Lawrence - Easy To Love
Easy To Love lyrics
Steve Lawrence

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (5)

Steve LawrenceSteve LawrenceSteve LawrenceSteve LawrenceSteve Lawrence

Fans (0)

no fans

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)