the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Stevie B

Follow 3
4.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreDance
Albums32
Songs129
AboutStevie B (born Steven Bernard Hill, April 19, 1958) is an American singer, songwriter, and record producer, who was influential in the freestyle and Hi-NRG dance music scene of the late 1980s, mostly in Miami. Stevie B is perhaps best known for his 1990 number-one hit ballad "Because I Love You (The Postman Song)".

Born in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Stevie B worked a variety of jobs – from car washing to fast food – before gaining recognition for his 1987 national club smash, "Party Your Body". It was also the title track of his 1988 debut LP, which eventually went gold. In 1989, he had his first top 40 hits with "I Wanna Be the One," "In My Eyes" and "Love Me For Life." With his 1990 album, Love & Emotion, he reached the height of his success, with the accompanying single, "Because I Love You" enjoying four weeks at number one on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 in December 1990. He had two subsequent top 15 hits from Love and Emotion with "I'll Be by Your Side" and the title track from the album.

In 1998, The Best of Stevie B was re-released, highlighting the light dance-pop sound that marked the start of his career. He has found new fame in Brazil, where he not only appears regularly on radio shows but continues to sell out concerts to tens of thousands of fans, many hailing from the slums (favelas) of both Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, due to the popularity of his style of music with urban youth.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Bass Project and Stevie B - Make The Miracle
Make The Miracle lyrics
Bass Project and Stevie B
2
Stevie B - Round 'n Round
Round 'n Round lyrics
Stevie B
3
Stevie B - Silly Love Songs
Silly Love Songs lyrics
Stevie B
4
Stevie B - Quiereme Por Vida
Quiereme Por Vida lyrics
Stevie B
5
Stevie B - It's So Good
It's So Good lyrics
Stevie B
6
Stevie B - Never Fall In Love Again
7
Stevie B - I'm Not Crazy
I'm Not Crazy lyrics
Stevie B
8
Stevie B - No More Tears
No More Tears lyrics
Stevie B
9
Stevie B feat. Gabriel Antonio - I Wanna Be The One
10
Stevie B - Day N' Night
Day N' Night lyrics
Stevie B

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (4)

Stevie BStevie BStevie BStevie B

Fans (3)

MOHAMAD007mexkiwilatin_angel71

Similar Artists

Eiffel 65HardwellE-TypeItaloBrothersGuntherRobin SchulzStormV.I.C.2 Brothers On The 4th FloorSteve AngelloBang La DecksE-RoticDarren StylesPollyannaDougy Mandagi
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (14)