the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Sting

Follow 64
4.1 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop, Rock, Jazz
Albums23
Songs351
AboutNicknamed Sting for the black and yellow striped sweater he would wear while performing, Gordon Sumner was raised in the bleak industrial town of Newcastle by a hairdresser mother and milkman father. His mother was a classically trained pianist who taught him his scales so well that he was offered an advanced piano scholarship. But jazz and guitar were Sting's real loves, and after stints digging ditches and teaching, he moved to London to play professionally. American drummer Stewart Copeland caught his act and convinced him to try rock. Joined by Brit guitarist Andy Summers, the trio formed the Police in 1977.

Their rock-reggae sound broke through with "Roxanne," a song written as a plea for a prostitute not to "put on the red light," which was subsequently banned by the BBC, making it an instant hit. In fact, the single proved so successful that A&M rushed to release their first album, Outlandos D'Amour. In quick succession, the band's next albums, Regatta De Blanc, Zenyatta Mondatta, and Ghost in the Machine were released, with at least one hit single emerging from each. The release, in 1983, of Synchronicity and its monster single, "Every Breath You Take," secured their place in pop history. After a triumphant world tour, Sting decided he had achieved all he could with the Police, and the band dissolved at the height of its popularity.

Sting's solo career has proved no less successful. His first album, the jazz-influenced Dream of the Blue Turtles, went platinum. 1991's Soul Cages, dealing with the loss of his parents (who died within a few months of each other), and 1993's Ten Summoner's Tales, revealed a maturity in his songwriting not previously seen, and both albums won Grammys. 1996's Mercury Falling continued in a meditative vein, as the forty-five-year-old artist ruminated on aging and his own mortality.

A political activist, Sting has put himself on the line to help save Brazilian rainforests and to support Amnesty International. His film career has run hot and cold, but his performances in such films as Brimstone and Treacle and Quadrophenia have been good. He and longtime companion (and now wife), Trudie Styler, live a relatively quiet life on their estate outside London with their children and dogs. Sting has revealed that by using Tantric meditation, he is able to have sex for five hours at a stretch.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
The Police feat. Sting - Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic
2
Sting - All Four Seasons
All Four Seasons lyrics
Sting
3
Sting - You Will Be My Ain True Love
4
Sting - The Secret Marriage
The Secret Marriage lyrics
Sting
5
Sting - Forget About The Future
6
Sting - Waters Of Tyne
Waters Of Tyne lyrics
Sting
7
Sting - Captain Bateman
Captain Bateman lyrics
Sting
8
Sting - Heavy Cloud No Rain
Heavy Cloud No Rain lyrics
Sting
9
Sting - It's Not The Same Moon
It's Not The Same Moon lyrics
Sting
10
Sting in duet with Mary J. Blige - Whenever I Say Your Name
Whenever I Say Your Name lyrics
Sting in duet with Mary J. Blige

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (9)

StingStingStingStingStingStingStingStingSting

Fans (64)

CarlJOlivia_KaTygrHawkitaliandude75Ans11rmaysnowkittendzyzBones_ShatterAlindajackpsmith2004rainboitamareinymetmovieskatenova
show more (16-31 of 64)

Similar Artists

Avril LavigneP!nkKelly ClarksonJason MrazJonas BrothersDemi LovatoRobbie WilliamsSavage GardenSara BareillesJames MorrisonSarah McLachlanChristina PerriVanessa CarltonHansonDavid Archuleta
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (212)