LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

SWV

Follow 18
3.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums5
Songs115
AboutFemale R&B trio featuring Cheryl "Coko" Gamble, Tamara "Taj" Johnson, and Leanne "Lelee" Lyons. The all-female new jack swing trio scored a string of Top Ten R&B hits that established them as one of the most popular urban R&B groups of the 90s and founder members of R&B.
SWV (their name is an acronym for Sisters With Voices) is comprised of three school friends: Coko (born Cheryl Gamble), Taj (born Tamara Johnson), and Lelee (born Leanne Lyons). All three vocalists sang in church as children, which is where they learned how to harmonize. A demo tape the group assembled caught the attention of producer Teddy Riley, a former member of Guy and arguably the father of new jack swing. Prior to SWV, Riley helped establish the careers of Jodeci and Mary J. Blige. Riley's luck didn't wear out with SWV -- he helped the group craft their debut, It's About Time, which went double platinum within its first year of release.
The breakthrough r&b hit for SWV was the smooth 1992 release "Right Here" this was soon to be followed up with "I'm So Into You", establishing the trio as a commercial force early in 1993. Then came two number one R&B singles in a row: "Weak" and "Right Here/Human Nature" - "Right Here" - a remix of their first single, that featured samples of Michael Jackson's "Human Nature" was an international sucess.
The funky joint "Anything," in which the trio feature with Wu-Tang Clan was also SWV's contribution to the Movie Soundtrack "Above the Rim" and became a Top Ten R&B hit in the spring of 1994.
In 1996, SWV returned with the album "New Beginning", which was preceded by the release & number one hit "You're The One". This period saw a shift in style and direction from the group, helping in pioneering the popular R&B Sound of the mid-late 1990s.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
SWV - Weak
Weak lyrics
SWV
2
SWV - Love Is So Amazing
Love Is So Amazing lyrics
SWV
3
Coko feat. SWV - O Holy Night
O Holy Night lyrics
Coko feat. SWV
4
SWV - When U Cry
When U Cry lyrics
SWV
5
SWV - On Tonight
On Tonight lyrics
SWV
6
SWV - Use Me
Use Me lyrics
SWV
7
SWV feat. Puff Daddy - Someone
Someone lyrics
SWV feat. Puff Daddy
8
SWV - On And On
On And On lyrics
SWV
9
SWV - Give It To Me
Give It To Me lyrics
SWV
10
SWV - Anything
Anything lyrics
SWV

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (6)

SWVSWVSWVSWVSWVSWV

Fans (18)

mz_soulfyre_757alanisgirl2018MrsLadybugWhitealanisgirlGyivitagirl33MIAMISTUNNAbadgirl1795kara635BellaRayTheFiendlil_shawty502raa4dhioannepooodie
show more (16-18 of 18)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (31)