the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Sylvie Vartan

Follow 1
4.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenrePop
Albums27
Songs430
AboutAlthough actor/pop singer Sylvie Vartan is Bulgarian, she would eventually receive recognition from the French, usually singing entirely in the language of her adopted homeland. Born August 15, 1944, in Iskretz, Bulgaria, Vartan showed great talent for both acting and singing at an early age, resulting in an appearance in the Bulgarian film Under The Yoke in 1950. Two years later (while only ten years old), Vartan and her family relocated to France. 1961 would prove to be an important year for Vartan's career, as she entered a recording studio for the first time, picked up some TV work, and appeared at the famed Olympia Theater. The early '60s saw the release of a steady stream of singles, EPs, and albums (such as 1962's Sylvie), in addition to further appearances in European movies - including A Moonlight In Maubeuge and Just For Fun.

Other impressive accomplishments for Vartan in the early '60s included recording a pair of songs ("Si Je Chante" and "La Plus Belle Pour Aller Danser") with famed country artists Chet Atkins and Ray Stevens, and playing on the same bill as The Beatles at the Olympia in January of 1964. During the mid-'60s, Vartan concentrated on making inroads to the American music market, as she appeared on such TV shows as The Ed Sullivan Show, Hullaballooh, and Shindig, while one of her best singles, "Deux Minutes Trente-Cinq De Bonheur," hit the charts in early 1967. Subsequently, Vartan kept on issuing albums and touring at a steady rate right up to the 21st century, as 2001 saw the release of the 14-track career overview L'Essentiel. ~ Greg Prato, All Music Guide

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Sylvie Vartan - Histoire Ancienne [That Same Old Feeling]
2
Sylvie Vartan - Cheveux Au Vent (Against The Wind)
Cheveux Au Vent (Against The Wind) lyrics
Sylvie Vartan
3
Sylvie Vartan - Les Robes
Les Robes lyrics
Sylvie Vartan
4
Sylvie Vartan - Ne L'Imite Pas (The Monkey Time)
5
Sylvie Vartan - Définitivement
Définitivement lyrics
Sylvie Vartan
6
Sylvie Vartan - Les Vacances Se Suivent
7
Sylvie Vartan - Un Jardin Dans Mon Cœur (You've Got A Friend)
8
Sylvie Vartan - Le Silence
Le Silence lyrics
Sylvie Vartan
9
Sylvie Vartan - Je Vivrai Pour Deux
10
Sylvie Vartan - Ne M'Attends Pas
Ne M'Attends Pas lyrics
Sylvie Vartan

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (19)

Sylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie VartanSylvie Vartan
show more (16-19 of 19)

Fans (1)

wakaranai

Similar Artists

Olly MursBelinda CarlisleTed GärdestadE.M.D.Spandau BalletJames ArthurCharles AznavourO-ZoneHaloo Helsinki!Kim LarsenFrance GallThomas DybdahlSonja AldénChristophe MaéJason Wade
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)