LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

t.A.T.u.

Follow 90
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums9
Songs88
AboutAssembled by former TV-commercial producer Ivan Shapovalov after auditioning hundreds of candidates at Moscow's Mostfilm studios, t.A.T.u. (aka Тату) comprised Julia Volkova (aka Юлиа Волкова; born 1985) and Elena Katina (aka Елена Катина; born 1984). Named after an internationally fashionable word, the teen pop duo delivered captivating melodies and controversial lyrics and signed up to Universal Music Russia on May 16, 2001. Their debut single, "Ya Soshla s Uma (I've Lost My Mind)," as they explained,based on a story about love between two young girls JUST LOVE, became their first smash, gaining international exposure through MTV. After issuing a second single called "Nas Ne Dogoniat (They Won't Catch Us)," their album 200 km/h in the Wrong Lane was released. 200 km/h didn't exactly catch fire when it was issued domestically in September 2002, though there was plenty of breathless ink spilled over Julia and Lena's Sapphic backstory. t.A.T.u. returned in 2005 with the album Dangerous and Moving and Lyudi Invalidi.
Their new albums, Upravlenie Otbrosami and Waste Management are yet to come in 2008.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
t.A.T.u. - All About Us
All About Us lyrics
t.A.T.u.
2
t.A.T.u. - Simple Moves
Simple Moves lyrics
t.A.T.u.
3
t.A.T.u. - Loves Me Not (Dangerous and Moving ver.)
4
t.A.T.u. - Ya Budu
Ya Budu lyrics
t.A.T.u.
5
t.A.T.u. - Zashititsya Ochkami
Zashititsya Ochkami lyrics
t.A.T.u.
6
t.A.T.u. - Show Me Love [Extended Version]
7
t.A.T.u. - Ya Tvoya Ne Pervaya
8
t.A.T.u. - Malchik Gay
Malchik Gay lyrics
t.A.T.u.
9
t.A.T.u. - 30 Minut
30 Minut lyrics
t.A.T.u.
10
t.A.T.u. - Nich'ya
Nich'ya lyrics
t.A.T.u.

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (4)

t.A.T.u.t.A.T.u.t.A.T.u.t.A.T.u.

Fans (90)

valdezanb01alanisgirl2018wakaranaiBones_Shatterangel___Tasso0robdog2008MusicIsMyLife1alanisgirlkatenovaKoenigseggHomWrightVarenkaVainoharhainen
show more (16-31 of 90)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (514)