LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
Back to old website
picture

Taio Cruz

Follow 79
4.9 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Rank
Albums4
Songs97
About"A toss-up between Babyface, Justin Timberlake and John Legend, Taio Cruz writes HUGE tunes" Time Out

Brit award winning artist, songwriter, and one of the UK's most in-demand super producers, Taio Cruz, marks his eagerly awaited return with the release on September 14th of his brand new Universal Records single "Break Your Heart'". The single, produced by Taio and Fraser T Smith, is Taio's first solo release since exploding onto the UK scene with the massive chart smashes "Come On Girl" and "I Can Be", and his Gold-selling debut album "Departure". The critical and commercial success of the singles and album quickly established the 25-year old Londoner as one of the most exciting British artists to emerge in recent years, 'Break My Heart' is the first release from Taio's hugely anticipated second album "T.W.O. (This Way Out)" which will be released later in the year.

Taio's unique sound has continued to occupy the top of the UK charts while he has been working on his new record. He co-wrote and featured on Tinchy Stryder's Top 3 single "Take Me Back", and has also co-written Stryder's soon-to-be smash "Never Leave You" which features Amelle from the Sugababes. In addition he has also recently written and produced, and features on, a new R. Kelly song titled "She Knows It".

In the last two years Taio's writing and production skills have been enlisted by among others the Sugababes, Leona Lewis, Usher, Justin Timberlake, Britney Spears, Pussycat Dolls, Mya, Shayne Ward, JLS, Anastacia and many more, while Simon Cowell called Departure "one of the best albums of 2008".

Taio's debut album "Departure", was written, arranged, performed and produced almost in its entirety by this multi-talented, multi-faceted young artist, but the 25 year old Londoner was a major player in the US long before he made his own record with super US producer Dallas Austin singling him out as "the new Babyface". Taio cut his teeth in the US where he has spent large chunks of the last few years writing and recording with the likes of Tricky Stewart, the man behind Rihanna's "Umbrella". In fact the song was originally earmarked for Taio to perform, that was until a certain Jay-Z heard it, offered it to Rhianna and the rest as they say ,. Taio's transatlantic work continued with the London wunderkind writing & producing for a string of A list artists. Quickly recognised as THE go-to writer/producer in the UK, Taio has since worked with some of the UK's biggest names while writing and recording aerial for his second album.

In the meantime "Break Your Heart" offers further proof, if proof were needed, that in Taio Cruz, the UK has its very own top–drawer artist/songwriter/producer who can stand shoulder to shoulder with the best that American pop has to offer.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Taio Cruz feat. Wonder Stereo  - remixed by Smokin' Jack Hill - Time For You [Smokin' Jack Hill Remix]
Time For You lyrics
Taio Cruz feat. Wonder Stereo - remixed by Smokin' Jack Hill
2
Taio Cruz - Imagine
Imagine lyrics
Taio Cruz
3
Taio Cruz - What You Need
What You Need lyrics
Taio Cruz
4
Taio Cruz - Imma Go
Imma Go lyrics
Taio Cruz
5
Taio Cruz - She's Thriller, Killer, Dancefloor Filler
6
Taio Cruz - Celebrate
Celebrate lyrics
Taio Cruz
7
Taio Cruz - Rockstarr
Rockstarr lyrics
Taio Cruz
8
Taio Cruz feat. Travie McCoy and Kylie Minogue - Higher [Jody Den Broeder Dub]
9
Taio Cruz - Falling in Love
Falling in Love lyrics
Taio Cruz
10
Taio Cruz - She's Like A Star

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (3)

Taio CruzTaio CruzTaio Cruz

Fans (79)

PrettyMaeMaeunsaneEnochGodwindzyznianrolftlorrington123sloupikagirlilysmMeidfoucharrouWrightgrapeglowsticknovelbite5Sazz01
show more (16-31 of 79)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (87)