the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Teitur

Follow 7
4.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Pop
Albums4
Songs31
AboutTeitur Lassen (born 1977) is a singer-songwriter from the Faroe Islands.

Known simply as Teitur he started out in the Faroese pop/rock band "Mark No Limits" as its lead singer and songwriter. After quickly gaining a reputation at home, Teitur left the Faroe Islands for Copenhagen at 17, finding both his voice and a succession of helping hands all over Europe and North America. He dedicated himself to playing and writing music in English full-time, and soon caught the attention of former BMI executive Christian Ulf-Hansen at the Danish music festival, SPOT, who quickly signed on as manager.

Within five years, Teitur found both a publishing deal and a record contract with Universal Music. His first major album, Poetry & Aeroplanes released in 2003, was recorded in Los Angeles and featured a number of prominent studio musicians and the production of Rupert Hine. Within months of its release, the record found a following among many of popular music's inner circle. Industry buzz led to opening slots on tours with Suzanne Vega, Hanson, Glen Phillips, Aimee Mann, and John Mayer.

In spite of the album's critical acclaim and growing grassroots popularity, Teitur failed to receive any real industry support, leading to limited sales and growing frustration among his fans. In a September 2004 article in Esquire Magazine, Mayer came to Teitur's defense, stating that "the problem with watching it get smaller and smaller in my rearview mirror is that it may be one of the best albums to come around in the last five years." Mayer concluded that the "record company's complete lack of vision for his career, has contributed to his warming the bench at Universal Records." Yet while his record sat unplayed in most American radio stations, word of mouth fan support allowed Teitur to continue touring through 2005.

On April 20, 2006, Teitur's management issued a statement that he had dropped Universal as his record label following months of legal problems and creative differences. His second studio record "Stay Under The Stars", produced by Martin Terefe, was released on May 1, 2006 in Scandanavia on "Arlo and Betty Recordings" in conjunction with Playground Music, and entered the Danish Top-40 at #9. "Stay Under The Stars" is to be licensed to additional territories in the coming months.

Teitur co-wrote the song Choux Pastry Heart on Corinne Bailey Rae's self-titled debut album.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Teitur - You Get Me
You Get Me lyrics
Teitur
2
Teitur - Rough Around The Edges
3
Teitur - Halfway In Between
Halfway In Between lyrics
Teitur
4
Teitur - Let's Go Dancing
Let's Go Dancing lyrics
Teitur
5
Teitur - Great Balls Of Fire
Great Balls Of Fire lyrics
Teitur
6
Teitur - Louis, Louis
Louis, Louis lyrics
Teitur
7
Teitur - I Was Just Thinking
8
Nolwenn Leroy feat. Teitur - One And Only
One And Only lyrics
Nolwenn Leroy feat. Teitur
9
Ane Brun in duet with Teitur - Rubber And Soul
Rubber And Soul lyrics
Ane Brun in duet with Teitur
10
Teitur - One & Only
One & Only lyrics
Teitur

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (2)

TeiturTeitur

Fans (7)

rdiazZoL_The_ManSalmonLiquid1036Sympatheticbrohaugemusicoholic

Similar Artists

Teddy GeigerAnna NalickThe Last GoodnightLillixJackson BrowneEric HutchinsonKaty RoseKaija KooThe OutfieldTal BachmanThe RembrandtsDexys Midnight RunnersLindsey BuckinghamUlf LundellStiff Dylans
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (8)