the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

The Crystal Method

Follow 11
3.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreElectronic
Albums8
Songs125
AboutAn American electronic music duo that was created in Los Angeles, California by Ken Jordan and Scott Kirkland in the early 1990s. The Crystal Method's music has appeared in numerous TV shows, films, video games, and advertisements. Their best-selling album, Vegas, was certified platinum in 2007.

The Crystal Method is made up of two members, Ken B. Jordan and Scott Heisler Kirkland. Both of them were born in Las Vegas, Nevada. Kirkland was born when his mother was only fifteen. He grew up listening to his mother's music—disco—and his father's music—rock. When he had grown a little older, he began listening to heavy metal, as well as bands like Depeche Mode. Ken Jordan also grew up listening to classic rock and '80s electronica.

Earlies.

By the early '90s, both Ken and Scott had moved to Los Angeles. Before The Crystal Method was formed, Ken and Scott started working on music while working at the grocery store and while Ken was a local DJ in Las Vegas as well as the college radio program director at UNLV. Ken taught Scott how to DJ, and when Ken moved to L.A. to work for a producer, Scott took over his job DJ'ing at the local club. Scott would follow Ken out to L.A., and they formed The Crystal Method in 1993. Ken Jordan and Scott Kirkland bought a house together, in Glendale, California, which had a small underground shelter beneath the front lawn. Originally intending to turn the shelter into a studio, it proved to be an unrealistic idea and the duo set up a studio in their house. They named their studio The Bomb Shelter.

After The Bomb Shelter was built, a tape of The Crystal Method's music found its way to a British DJ named Justin King. King was interested in starting a record label that would showcase American electronic dance acts. King teamed up with Scottish transplant Stephen Melrose to form the record label City of Angels. The first official release from the City of Angels label was The Crystal Method's "Now is the Time". The Crystal Method were signed to Outpost Recordings in 1996.

Vegas (1996–1998)

After the band signed with Outpost, they began working on their debut album. The group's second (and last) single on City of Angels was "Keep Hope Alive". Their next release was on the Mortal Kombat: More Kombat soundtrack, "Come2gether".

On September 8, 1997, The Crystal Method released their best-selling album, Vegas. Vegas peaked at number 92 on the Billboard 200. It was certified gold by the RIAA in 1998, then platinum in 2007.

Five of the album's ten tracks were released as singles: "Trip Like I Do", "Busy Child", "High Roller", "Comin' Back", and "Keep Hope Alive".

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (6)

The Crystal MethodThe Crystal MethodThe Crystal MethodThe Crystal MethodThe Crystal MethodThe Crystal Method

Fans (11)

unsaneTemplerangel___MeiddabeckstarFanboyFelixRayMaynardSuicidalBlondeKaakfsugirldefused

Similar Artists

Gary NumanNightcoreTangerine DreamNatacha AtlasRobbie RiveraBlasterJaxxPegboard NerdsJaymes YoungSLANDERGrabbitzBroadcastPlutoNoisestormPhotekDon Lloyd
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (5)