the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

The Grateful Dead

Follow 15
3.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Classical, Ethnic/Folk
Albums100
Songs398
AboutThe Grateful Dead was an American rock band (1965–1995) formed in the San Francisco Bay Area. Initially formed in 1964 as The Warlocks.

Members
Jerry Garcia (August 1, 1942-August 9, 1995) - guitar, vocals
Bob Weir (born on October 16, 1947) - guitar, vocals
Phil Lesh (born on March 15, 1940) - bass
Bill Kreutzmann (born on May 7, 1946) - drums
Ron "Pigpen" McKernan (September 8, 1945-March 8, 1973) - keyboards, vocals
Mickey Hart (born on September 11, 1943) - drums
Tom Constanten (born on March 19, 1944) - keyboards
Keith Godchaux (July 19, 1948-July 23, 1980) - keyboards
Donna Jean Godchaux (born on August 22, 1947) - vocals
Brent Mydland (October 21, 1952-July 26, 1990) - keyboards
Vince Welnick (February 21, 1951-June 2, 2006) - keyboards
Robert Hunter (born on June 23, 1941) - lyrics

Most Popular Songs (More)

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (9)

The Grateful DeadThe Grateful DeadThe Grateful DeadThe Grateful DeadThe Grateful DeadThe Grateful DeadThe Grateful DeadThe Grateful DeadThe Grateful Dead

Fans (15)

julianafanOxyBoxy123gurglebushtadobsessedmanof1000voicesBrittany56littlespiritmeWagonSFRcherrycoupenothingbutrockdrummer_dude20nOfReEdOmdrumkingblowdirty_hippie420

Similar Artists

Bon JoviAerosmithLynyrd SkynyrdDeep PurpleHeartChicagoNeil YoungVan MorrisonKansasEuropeAmericaFreddie MercurySweetWhite LionSteve Perry
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (40)